I don't deem that a significant risk

VicNicSor

Banned
Russian
Matilda, for fun, tries to shoot at robot Anita at close range with an (which looks like) air gun. Anita dodges the ball/bullet. Matilda, aiming at her again:
-- Let it hit you this time. Like ricochet or something. Blind me.
-- I don't deem that a significant risk, Matilda.
-- I don't give a shit what you deem. I own you and I'm telling you I want it to hit you.
Humans, TV series

Does that mean "I don't consider that a significant risk"? If so, what's the logic in it? Thanks.
 
  • miba54

    Senior Member
    English - British
    Yes, that's what it means. She is a robot, she has made all the calculations and come to the conclusion that it is very unlikely for the bullet to ricochet and hit Matilda instead of anything else.
     

    VicNicSor

    Banned
    Russian
    Yes, that's what it means. She is a robot, she has made all the calculations and come to the conclusion that it is very unlikely for the bullet to ricochet and hit Matilda instead of anything else.
    You mean you're thinking of "it could ricochet off something"?...
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top