I don't/didn't what to say when he asked that.

hem_dinesh

Senior Member
India- Local Dialect & English
Hello,anyone please help me.

Could you tell me,please. Which one I've to use in the above phrase
either didn't or don't. I'm confused with this one.
According to tenses I got the answer as didn't but I heard like
this 'I don't' often in many places is this correct.
Moderator note: One topic/question per thread, please. You are welcome to open additional threads for
other questions.


Thanks.
 
Last edited by a moderator:
  • Trisia

    Senior Member
    Romanian
    Hi,

    I think it should be "didn't know what to say."

    It doesn't really make sense to me to say "I don't know what to say when he asked that."

    Do you have some additional context that might help clear this up?
     

    Unknoewn13

    Senior Member
    English - American
    It would be "I didn't know what to say when he asked that."

    The other form would be used in the case that someone frequently asks you a question, and you tell someone else "I don't know what to say when he asks that."
     

    hem_dinesh

    Senior Member
    India- Local Dialect & English
    What's the differece between these two didn't and don't. Please give me their interpretation with example.

    Thank you.
     

    out2lnch

    Senior Member
    English-Canada
    It is all about the tenses as you say in the first post. I didn't know what to say when he asked that. He asked it, so it has already happened, so you need to use the past tense, because you didn't know what to say at that time. The sentence would have to be reworked to use 'don't', so either you misheard, or the speakers were wrong.

    maybe they said:

    I don't know what I should have said when he asked that; or
    I don't know what to say when[ever] he asks that; or something like this?
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top