I don't know an/the answer

SuprunP

Senior Member
Ukrainian & Russian
"I refuse to answer that question on the grounds that I don't know the answer"
(Douglas Adams)

"- Well, what are you waiting for?
- I don't have an answer for that one, love."
(Lie To Me 3x13)

These two situations seem to be pretty similar, but the 'solutions' (a/the) are different.

Which article would you use?

Thanks.
 
  • boozer

    Senior Member
    Bulgarian
    I don't know the answer - we know that there is only one answer, but I don't know it
    I have no answer for this - there can be more than one answer or logical explanation, but I don't have any of them. It means "I can't explain it" to me.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top