I don't know how much harder they can get

< Previous | Next >

gracehamer

New Member
English
Bonjour tout le monde,

In terms of netball training i want to say "i don't know how much harder they can get"

I have "Je me demande quelle difficile ils deviendront" is that right?
 
  • OLN

    Senior Member
    French - France, ♀
    What does "they" (plural) stand for?

    se demander is to wonder

    Plus ou moins littéralement : Je me demande quel niveau de difficulté ils/ elles (?) peuvent atteindre.
    Le sens que tu impliques est peut-être : Je n'imagine pas plus difficile (ou plus dur) que ça. ?
     

    gracehamer

    New Member
    English
    What does "they" (plural) stand for?

    se demander is to wonder

    Plus ou moins littéralement : Je me demande quel niveau de difficulté ils/ elles (?) peuvent atteindre.
    Le sens que tu impliques est peut-être : Je n'imagine pas plus difficile (ou plus dur) que ça. ?
    they stands for the netball training sessions: l'entraînement du netball
     

    Quaeitur

    Senior Member
    French
    Hello gracehamer and welcome to the forum :)

    you haven't told us what's the meaning of your sentence, and that's a big problem here... As OLN pointed out, there are two possible meanings for your sentence :

    - je me demande quel niveau de difficulté elles vont atteindre = I am really curious to know which level of difficulty the sessions will reach
    - Je ne vois pas comment ça pourrait être plus difficile or Je n'imagine pas plus dur que ça = I don't see how more difficult this could get
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top