i don't know how to say " Co..., to.."

< Previous | Next >

mardy00

New Member
polish
If I know how to call this type of sentence I could write it in google, but I can't find anything.
So I don't know how to say for example:
"Co brudne, to zaniedbane" or... hmm " co blond, to ...." or " kto głupi, ten niedojrzały"
is it just " What's dirty that's neglected" or if I want to tell about people " Who's blond is..." or " who's blond that is.." ??
Please help me or maybe tell me what sort of sentence it is and I will find it somewhere.

Greets
 
  • R.O

    Banned
    Polish
    What do you mean exactly what sort of sentence it is? Do you mean like a proverb or saying or something?
     

    mardy00

    New Member
    polish
    maybe it's a proverb, I don't know what part of speech it is. I just don't know how to say it "co...,to...."
     

    LilianaB

    Banned
    Lithuanian
    Do you mean something like: Once a Yankee, always a Yankee? It is a saying. In your first example it can be some kind of comparison as well.
     
    Last edited:

    mardy00

    New Member
    polish
    hmm yes , I think it's comparison, so how can I say it ? "What's..,that's.."?
    I know how to explain the rest of my question :
    Is in English any phrase I can say e.g. " I love everything what is red" but inversely ?? "Everything what's red...I (love)" or "What's red, that I love"?? I think it's wrong, can I say in general something like this in English? "What's red is my love"?

    Sorry, I don't know how to explain.
     

    NotNow

    Senior Member
    English
    I love everything that is red is the correct way to say it.
    Everything that is red, I love sounds awkward, but maybe a poet might say it. Most people would say something like, If it's red, I love it.

    I hope this helps.
     

    LilianaB

    Banned
    Lithuanian
    hmm yes , I think it's comparison, so how can I say it ? "What's..,that's.."?
    I know how to explain the rest of my question :
    Is in English any phrase I can say e.g. " I love everything what is red" but inversely ?? "Everything what's red...I (love)" or "What's red, that I love"?? I think it's wrong, can I say in general something like this in English? "What's red is my love"?

    Sorry, I don't know how to explain.
    Hi. Mardy. I agree with Bezier. It can be translated many different ways. You have to translate one phrase at a time. A similar construction would be: "Slippery when wet" and phrases like that. Some of them fall also into the category of eclipses, in addition to being comparisons. (maybe eclliptic comparisons) As to you example: I would reverse the sentence. "I love whatever is red; I love all that is red; I love anything red; if it is red, I love it".
     
    Last edited:
    < Previous | Next >
    Top