I don't like my school uniform, because it isn't very comfortable

Discussion in 'العربية (Arabic)' started by Tilmeedh, Jan 21, 2009.

  1. Tilmeedh Senior Member

    Canada
    English (Canada)
    Salâmu 3aleikom!
    I'd be much obliged if anyone might be kind enough to correct my likely numerous mistakes in the following attempt at a sentence in MSA and Lebanese
    MSA: Lem u7ibbu zeia madressetî [uniform-MANSÛB school-1SG.POSSESSIVE], le'innuhu lem yekon murî7an jedden.
    Lebanese: Mâ3 b7eb bedlé madressetî, le'inno mâ3 murî7 ktîr.
    (I request that you reply using the Latin alphabet to write the Arabic characters, as the screenreading program I use (JAWS) makes it tedious to try and read the language in its original script.)
    Thanks in advance.
     
    Last edited: Jan 21, 2009
  2. Mahaodeh Senior Member

    London, UK
    Arabic, PA and IA.
    The lam لم is jaazima جازمة (i.e., it makes the verb end with a sukuun); so you got the verbs wrong:

    لَمْ أُحِبّ زِيَّ مَدْرَسَتِي لأنَّه لَمْ يَكُن مُرِيحًا جِدًّا

    You also got a few vowels wrong and the seen in madrasati is not stressed; but the rest is pretty good.

    lam u7ibb zeia madrasatii li'annahu lam yakun muree7an jiddan.
     
  3. elroy

    elroy Imperfect Mod

    Chicago, IL
    US English/Palestinian Arabic bilingual
    This, however, is in the past tense. In the present tense, it would be

    laa u7ibbu zayya madrasati li'annahu laysa murii7an jiddan.
    لا أحب زي مدرستي لأنه ليس مريحًا جدًا

    ِAs for Lebanese, I can tell you that it's "ma" and not "ma3," and if there's an understood copula it becomes "mann-" + the appropriate suffix. Also, "badle" is feminine so the ajdective has to agree with it.

    So it should be something like

    Ma b7ibb badlet il-madrase taba3e, la'inna manna murii7a ktiir.

    One of our Lebanese members will have to come along to confirm or correct my attempt. :)
     
  4. yasmeena Senior Member

    London
    Arabic (Lebanon)
    Correct. I'd like to point out however, that in Lebanon it is more common to refer to the school uniform as - the French - 'costume'.
     
  5. clevermizo Senior Member

    San Diego, CA
    English (USA), Spanish
    Shouldn't it be badlet il-madrase taba3ti? Or can you use both?
     
  6. yasmeena Senior Member

    London
    Arabic (Lebanon)
    Both. I personally use 'taba3e' for both masc. and fem.
     
  7. elroy

    elroy Imperfect Mod

    Chicago, IL
    US English/Palestinian Arabic bilingual
    Just in case anyone's interested, in Palestinian Arabic it would have to be feminine. Using the masculine form with a feminine noun sounds distinctly Lebanese to my ears, which is why I used it in my translation :D (and also because I wasn't sure whether the feminine form was used).
     
  8. londonmasri Senior Member

    English
    What is the EA word comfortable?

    mustarayya7 ?

    Or is that relaxed?

    I ask this because I hear so many Egyptians say use the English word 'comfortable'.
     
  9. cherine

    cherine Moderator

    Alexandria, Egypt
    Arabic (Egypt).
    mestarayya7 = feels comfortable
    morii7 = makes one feel comfortable

    Relaxed: mostarkhi مُسترخي (and in MSA it's mustarkhin مسترخٍ ). But many people use the English word "relax".
     

Share This Page

Loading...