I don't like my school uniform, because it isn't very comfortable

Tilmeedh

Senior Member
English (Canada)
Salâmu 3aleikom!
I'd be much obliged if anyone might be kind enough to correct my likely numerous mistakes in the following attempt at a sentence in MSA and Lebanese
MSA: Lem u7ibbu zeia madressetî [uniform-MANSÛB school-1SG.POSSESSIVE], le'innuhu lem yekon murî7an jedden.
Lebanese: Mâ3 b7eb bedlé madressetî, le'inno mâ3 murî7 ktîr.
(I request that you reply using the Latin alphabet to write the Arabic characters, as the screenreading program I use (JAWS) makes it tedious to try and read the language in its original script.)
Thanks in advance.
 
Last edited:
  • Mahaodeh

    Senior Member
    Arabic, PA and IA.
    MSA: Lem u7ibbu zeia madressetî [uniform-MANSÛB school-1SG.POSSESSIVE], le'innuhu lem yekon murî7an jedden.
    The lam لم is jaazima جازمة (i.e., it makes the verb end with a sukuun); so you got the verbs wrong:

    لَمْ أُحِبّ زِيَّ مَدْرَسَتِي لأنَّه لَمْ يَكُن مُرِيحًا جِدًّا

    You also got a few vowels wrong and the seen in madrasati is not stressed; but the rest is pretty good.

    lam u7ibb zeia madrasatii li'annahu lam yakun muree7an jiddan.
     

    elroy

    Imperfect Mod
    US English/Palestinian Arabic bilingual
    lam u7ibb zeia madrasatii li'annahu lam yakun muree7an jiddan.
    This, however, is in the past tense. In the present tense, it would be

    laa u7ibbu zayya madrasati li'annahu laysa murii7an jiddan.
    لا أحب زي مدرستي لأنه ليس مريحًا جدًا

    ِAs for Lebanese, I can tell you that it's "ma" and not "ma3," and if there's an understood copula it becomes "mann-" + the appropriate suffix. Also, "badle" is feminine so the ajdective has to agree with it.

    So it should be something like

    Ma b7ibb badlet il-madrase taba3e, la'inna manna murii7a ktiir.

    One of our Lebanese members will have to come along to confirm or correct my attempt. :)
     

    yasmeena

    Senior Member
    Arabic (Lebanon)
    Ma b7ibb badlet il-madrase taba3e, la'inna manna murii7a ktiir.

    One of our Lebanese members will have to come along to confirm or correct my attempt. :)
    Correct. I'd like to point out however, that in Lebanon it is more common to refer to the school uniform as - the French - 'costume'.
     

    elroy

    Imperfect Mod
    US English/Palestinian Arabic bilingual
    Just in case anyone's interested, in Palestinian Arabic it would have to be feminine. Using the masculine form with a feminine noun sounds distinctly Lebanese to my ears, which is why I used it in my translation :D (and also because I wasn't sure whether the feminine form was used).
     

    londonmasri

    Senior Member
    English
    What is the EA word comfortable?

    mustarayya7 ?

    Or is that relaxed?

    I ask this because I hear so many Egyptians say use the English word 'comfortable'.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top