I don't like romantic films very much

sangrecaliente.sangchaud

Senior Member
Tagalog - Batangas
Good day!

I would like to say, "I don't like romantic films very much."

Google Tanslate says :

「我不喜歡浪漫電影非常多。」

I am not sure of the translation since I remember that adverbs should preceed the verbs.

My own guess is that it should be :

「我不非常多喜歡浪漫電影。」

I hope you guys can help me.

謝謝您。

Jayzl Villafania Nebre
 
  • SuperXW

    Senior Member
    I would like to say, "I don't like romantic films very much."
    Google Tanslate says :
    「我不喜歡浪漫電影非常多。」
    I am not sure of the translation since I remember that adverbs should preceed the verbs.
    My own guess is that it should be :
    「我不非常多喜歡浪漫電影。」
    不太喜歡 - "not too like" - not like it very much
    You can also say 不是很喜歡 "not very like" instead.

    非常不喜歡 - “very not like” - very dislike

    Don't use 多 for "much" if it is not related to number or quantity.
    Just use 很, 太, 非常 for degrees.
     

    gpu

    Member
    Chinese/汉语
    I don't like romantic films very much.

    我 不太喜欢/不怎么喜欢/不是很喜欢 爱情片。
     

    SuperXW

    Senior Member
    爱情片和浪漫片,是不是有区别呢?
    I don't think they are very different. 爱情片 is an informal, spoken way to call 浪漫电影 or 浪漫爱情电影.
    See: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Romance_film
    In my experience, only say 浪漫 is often not clear enough to mean "romantic love", because Chinese would associate the word more frequently with beautiful scenes and stuffs (e.g. beautiful night view, candle light, wine...) but not "love" itself. For example, if a young lady deliberately goes out in a rainy day with her headphones on, walking and enjoying the atmosphere, even she's not dating anyone, people would say: 她真浪漫.
    So I prefer 爱情片(informal) or 爱情电影(formal).
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top