I don't need no carrying on.

Discussion in 'English Only' started by sjhrshin, Jan 10, 2007.

  1. sjhrshin Senior Member

    Korean
    Hi

    Following is a part of the lyrics of "Bad day" of Daniel Powter.

    I'd just like to know the meaning of the sentence(bold).

    Where is the moment we needed the most
    You kick up the leaves and the magic is lost
    They tell me your blue skies fade to grey
    They tell me your passion's gone away
    And I don't need no carryin' on

    I think "no" here should be used as "any"
    What is "carrying on"? Does it mean "silly behaviour"?
    Then does the sentence mean "I don't want to see your silly behaviour any more?"

    Thanks in advance.
     
  2. Fez Member

    English, Australia
    This line of the song is hard even for a native to interpret. My guess would be either "Stop carrying on" (where he's saying it to someone else) or "I'm not going to carry on about this" (where he's saying it to himself). Stupid line really!

    'To carry on' is probably best explained through an example:

    1st person: I didn't get to see the Eiffel tower. I really wanted to see it!
    2nd person: Oh it doesn't matter. You can see it another time.
    1st person: But I really really really wanted to see it! It isn't fair! Boo hoo hoo hoo.
    2nd person: DO stop carrying on!

    To carry on means to go on and on about something. Another example is a professor who talks non-stop about archeaology. A student might say, "Boy does he carry on!" That's how it's used.
     
  3. sjhrshin Senior Member

    Korean
    Thanks Fez.

    Your explanation is really helpful.
     
  4. Fez Member

    English, Australia
    You're more than welcome!
     
Loading...
Similar Threads - I don't need Forum Date
I don't need tomorrow. English Only Sep 18, 2013
need not/ don't need English Only Feb 21, 2007
Don't have/don't need English Only Feb 14, 2016
I don't need to feign English Only Jun 15, 2008
No, I <don't need><needn't.> English Only Jul 13, 2016

Share This Page

Loading...