I don't take no stock in it.

abhishek31

New Member
hindi
"Well, if that's the way I'm
agreed, but I don't
take no stock in it." Please explain the meaning of,"I don't take no stock in it." source-Huckleberry finn by mark twain
 
  • johnydynamic

    Senior Member
    English - US
    "I don't
    take no stock in it."
    The double negative ("don't" and "take no") is intentionally incorrect gramatically, indicative of a rural informal sort of speech wherein the second negative is intended to emphasize the first rather than negate it.

    The intended meaning is the opposite of the literal, i.e. he means that he "doesn't take stock in it", with "take stock" meaning what Owlman has explained.

    Regards,
    Johny D.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top