I don't think .... and that

VicNicSor

Banned
Russian
3. I don't think this trend is here to stay and that the novelty will soon wear off.
phrasal verb exercises

The speaker most likely means: I don't think this trend is here to stay and I think that the novelty will soon wear off.
But is that correct to say it in this way? The construction of the sentence implies this: I don't think this trend is here to stay and I don't think that the novelty will soon wear off.
To me, 'and ... that'indicates the same negation as at the beginning of the sentence.
Thank you.

 
  • Parla

    Member Emeritus
    English - US
    Ah, the website of a fellow in Brazil whose e-mail calls himself a "professor nativo de ingles." Nothing there of his background or how he earns his living. Well, we all know he was wrong on at least this verbal exercise. :rolleyes:
     
    Top