I don't trust you. I don't trust myself.

Alan Ross

New Member
South Africa English
Can anyone help me with this. English to Italian singular informal

I don't trust you. I don't trust myself.

Thank you
 
  • walnut

    Senior Member
    Italy - Italian
    Welcome Alan!

    Can be:
    'Non mi fido di te. Non mi fido di me stesso.'
    'Non ti credo. Non credo a me stesso.'
    'Non ho fiducia in te. Non ho fiducia in me stesso.'

    For the exact translaction, please add some detail about the context.

    Hope it helped, ciao! :) Walnut
     

    valentina

    New Member
    italy italian
    Non mi fido di te! nON MI FIDO NEANCHE DI ME STESSO!
    (STESSO IF HE IS A MAN..STESSA IF SHE IS A WOMAN)
     

    Silvia

    Senior Member
    Italian
    walnut said:
    'Non mi fido di te. Non mi fido di me stesso.'
    That's it!

    Non mi fido neanche di me stesso = I don't trust myself either

    Of course, we're implying it's you speaking. ;)

    In case you're saying that to a group of people, the proper translation will be:

    "Non mi fido di voi"
     

    walnut

    Senior Member
    Italy - Italian
    Help! Non l'ho mai capito: trust vale anche per credere - avere fiducia, o sono significati molto secondari? I spent hours on the nuances between trust and faith while writing a philosophical reply on last days' moderating matters... I didn't post it, you know... quite a risky business without a perfect control of meanings! :D Ciao, Walnut
     

    Silvia

    Senior Member
    Italian
    walnut, le nuances con le lingue ci sono sempre... però qui partiamo dal presupposto che queste frasi vengano usate da sole. Se Alan Ross viene da te e ti dice "I don't trust you" il primo significato a cui pensi sarà "Non mi fido di te". Se invece c'è dell'altro, che qui non è specificato, allora ovviamente la traduzione potrebbe essere diversa.

    Io la vedo così! :) Correggetemi se sbaglio!
     

    Alan Ross

    New Member
    South Africa English
    Thank you all

    From what I have received, I am sure I will communicate what I intend and after all, language is about communication!

    Alan Ross
     
    Top