I don't understand what this means!

< Previous | Next >

OverTheMemories

Banned
Italian
SENTENCE:
Stupid won't do!

Dialogue:
821
01:03:28,506 --> 01:03:33,640
- It was written on our stationary.
- Now that was stupid.

822
01:03:33,778 --> 01:03:34,910
Stupid?

823
01:03:35,478 --> 01:03:36,511
Stupid won't do!

824
01:03:36,646 --> 01:03:40,115
The Kanedas have sent us a complaint.
Look into it!

825
01:03:40,316 --> 01:03:44,516
- And then do what?
- If it's true, we expel him.

826
01:03:45,488 --> 01:03:49,590
- What if he denies it?
- Just check into it.

827
01:03:50,660 --> 01:03:55,946
- Any objections?
- Not at all.

CONTEXT: A boy from an high school sends a fake love letter to a girl from a wealthy family family. The principal of the school convenes his master. They are talking about the deed.

Background: Japan, beginning of the year.

Source: Subtitles from "I am a cat" (1975)

Thanks!
 
  • pob14

    Senior Member
    American English
    I assume it means "Just saying it was stupid is not good enough; we need to do something to fix this."

    These subtitles are very hard to read and understand, with the time signatures and no indication of who is speaking.
     

    OverTheMemories

    Banned
    Italian
    I assume it means "Just saying it was stupid is not good enough; we need to do something to fix this."

    These subtitles are very hard to read and understand, with the time signatures and no indication of who is speaking.
    Unfortunately this is the only version that you can find on the net. I'll try to point out who speaks the next time. Thanks!
     

    Packard

    Senior Member
    USA, English
    I could not find a script on line, but this New York Times review may make not understanding more understandable.:)

    Movie Review - - 'I AM A CAT,' SOME JAPANESE MISCHIEF - NYTimes.com

    ...''They look carefree, talking nonsense,'' the cat finally says of his human compatriots. ''But if you knock at their hearts, they resound sadly.'' Mr. Ichikawa sounds this note with a droll flair, all the while satirizing the mores of his characters in a variety of fresh, ingenious ways. ''I Am a Cat'' is satisfyingly eccentric even at its most absurd.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top