I don't understand why because he doesn't need it

Discussion in 'Italian-English' started by janecito, Aug 3, 2007.

  1. janecito

    janecito Senior Member

    Γρανάδα, Ισπανία
    Slovene, Slovenia
    I was just doing my Italian homework and came across this (beginner) problem:

    As I understand, perché can mean either why or because depending on how we use it. How would I say then:

    He bought a big car. I don't understand why because he doesn't need it.

    Is it possible to use two perché's in a row? Non capisco perché perché non lo necessita. (?)

    Oh, and making one sentence out of those two (I don't understand why he bought such a big car because ...) is not an option cause in my text it wouldn't work... Though it might be possible to change the sentence to something like 'I can't see the reason for that because ...' thus omitting one perché. :)
     
  2. MünchnerFax

    MünchnerFax Senior Member

    Germany
    Italian, Italy
    It might be grammatically correct, but it definitely sounds awful. We just use a different connector:
    Ha comprato una macchina grande. Non capisco perché, visto che/dato che non ne ha bisogno.
     

Share This Page

Loading...