I doubt I will - 'future' subjunctive?

Masood

Senior Member
British English
Which of these (if any) is the translation of "I doubt I will be in the office tomorrow"?

Dudo que esté en la oficina mañana
Dudo que vaya estar en la oficina mañana
Dudo que vaya estaré en la oficina mañana

Thanks.
 
  • Artrella

    Banned
    BA
    Spanish-Argentina
    Masood said:
    Which of these (if any) is the translation of "I doubt I will be in the office tomorrow"?

    Dudo que esté en la oficina mañana :tick:
    Dudo que vaya a estar en la oficina mañana :tick:
    Dudo que vaya estaré en la oficina mañana :cross:

    Thanks.

    Hi Masood! :)
    I'd use any of the two first sentences. The third one is incorrect.
     

    lluvia

    Member
    English,Bengali
    "Dudo que esté en la oficina mañana"

    The translation of this sentence as given before is
    "I doubt I will be in the office tomorow."

    The subjunctive form of the verb estar is "este" in both
    the cases of [Yo y Usted,el,ella].

    If this is the case doesn't this sentence then means both

    1>I doubt I will be in the office tomorow.
    and
    2>I doubt he will be in the office tomorrow.

    I need help,kindly correct me and help me understand.
     

    temujin

    Senior Member
    Norway / norwegian
    Masood said:
    Dudo que esté en la oficina mañana
    Dudo que vaya estar en la oficina mañana
    Dudo que vaya estaré en la oficina mañana
    I have one doubt regarding those phrases...My Spanish teacher emphazised once that in these kind of sentences the subject cannot refer to himself/herself using subjunctive. That would be gramatically incorrect, and that the correct form would simply be "dudo estar en la oficina mañana" when the subject is referring to himself/herself.

    I have seen examples on both, but I´m not sure what is gramatically correct.
    Anybody knows?

    t.
     

    lluvia

    Member
    English,Bengali
    Yes Temujin,now that you mentioned,it seems so.

    I doubt I will be in the office tomorrow.

    Can't it be written as

    Dudo que estare en la oficina manana.
     

    jmx

    Senior Member
    Spain / Spanish
    temujin said:
    I have one doubt regarding those phrases...My Spanish teacher emphazised once that in these kind of sentences the subject cannot refer to himself/herself using subjunctive. That would be gramatically incorrect, and that the correct form would simply be "dudo estar en la oficina mañana" when the subject is referring to himself/herself.
    I think your teacher was wrong.

    "Dudo que (yo) esté en la oficina mañana" is perfectly OK, while "dudo estar en la oficina mañana" is correct too, but somewhat formal.
     

    Artrella

    Banned
    BA
    Spanish-Argentina
    jmartins said:
    I think your teacher was wrong.

    "Dudo que (yo) esté en la oficina mañana" is perfectly OK, while "dudo estar en la oficina mañana" is correct too, but somewhat formal.

    I agree with you jmartins. For instance if I want to say "I am not sure whether I'll go to school tomorrow" >>> Dudo que (yo) vaya mañana a la escuela. How can I say this sentence using the construction your teacher has taught you? >>> Dudo ir mañana a la escuela ???

    What does the rest think? :confused:
     

    Carlos1980

    Senior Member
    Spain and spanish
    What about " mañana " position inside the setence ?? . I don't like "mañana " position although i guess it's correct .

    *Dudo que esté en la oficina mañana ....It sounds better to say : Dudo que mañana esté en la oficina ..or.. Dudo que esté mañana en la oficina .

    *Dudo que vaya a estar en la oficina mañana.....It sounds better to say : Dudo que mañana vaya a estar en la oficina... or... Dudo que vaya a estar mañana en la oficina.
     

    Eustache

    Senior Member
    Costa Rica
    Carlos1980 said:
    What about " mañana " position inside the setence ?? . I don't like "mañana " position although i guess it's correct .

    *Dudo que esté en la oficina mañana ....It sounds better to say : Dudo que mañana esté en la oficina ..or.. Dudo que esté mañana en la oficina .

    *Dudo que vaya a estar en la oficina mañana.....It sounds better to say : Dudo que mañana vaya a estar en la oficina... or... Dudo que vaya a estar mañana en la oficina.
    todas suenan igual para mi....
     

    Artrella

    Banned
    BA
    Spanish-Argentina
    Eustache said:
    todas suenan igual para mi....

    Coincido con vos Eustache! Para mí no hay ninguna diferencia, quizás poniendo la palabra "mañana" en diferentes posiciones logres más énfasis en el hecho de que se trata de "mañana" y no de otro día.

    Dudo que vaya mañana. En este caso le das más énfasis a "mañana" puesto que está al final de la oración y de acuerdo con el principio de "end-focus" lo más importante se pone al final de la oración.

    Si decís "Mañana dudo que vaya" le estás dando más importancia al "dudo que vaya".

    Sólo en eso difiere.

    Saludos! :p
     

    Eustache

    Senior Member
    Costa Rica
    Artrella said:
    I agree with you jmartins. For instance if I want to say "I am not sure whether I'll go to school tomorrow" >>> Dudo que (yo) vaya mañana a la escuela. How can I say this sentence using the construction your teacher has taught you? >>> Dudo ir mañana a la escuela ???

    What does the rest think? :confused:
    I agree with you too

    "Dudo ir mañana a la escuela" :arrow: it is correct.

    Spanish is very tricky... and sometimes you can hear the people to say:

    dudo que vaya a ir a la escuela
    dudo que vaya a la escuela
    dudo ir a la escuela

    he he and you can use the words like joker card:

    A Juan lo vinieron a buscar unos hombres en el pueblo hoy
    A Juan lo vinieron a buscar hoy unos hombres en el pueblo
    A Juan lo vinieron en el pueblo unos hombres a buscar
    En el pueblo a Juan lo vinieron a buscar unos hombres hoy
    Hoy a Juan lo vinieron a buscar unos hombres en el pueblo

    ETC!!!!
     

    Carlos1980

    Senior Member
    Spain and spanish
    No se como suena en sudamerica pero al menos para mis oidos " dudo ir a la escuela " me suena horrible . Yo meteria una preposicion en medio como podrian ser " en " o " de " , "dudo en ir " dudo de ir "
     

    Carlos1980

    Senior Member
    Spain and spanish
    Cuando en un anterior mensaje he dado mi opinion sobre la colocacion de la palabra " mañana " , no estaba diciendo que la colocacion a final de frase fuera incorrecta, solo que yo la pondria anteriormente porque al ser una parte importante del mensaje, es decir el momento el cual piensas ir a la oficina , si ponemos el advervio a final de frase le estamos quitando importancia cuando considero que el adverbio en esta frase es una de las informaciones mas vitales del mensaje.


    Es como la frase que alguien ha puesto de " A Juan lo vieniron a buscar unos hombres en el pueblo hoy " . La colocacion de la palabra " hoy ", segun mi parecer es la peor posible, aunque pueda ser correcta , ya que dejas para el final una informacion valiosa que es el tiempo .
     

    duder

    Senior Member
    USA/English
    temujin said:
    I have one doubt regarding those phrases...My Spanish teacher emphazised once that in these kind of sentences the subject cannot refer to himself/herself using subjunctive. That would be gramatically incorrect, and that the correct form would simply be "dudo estar en la oficina mañana" when the subject is referring to himself/herself.

    I have seen examples on both, but I´m not sure what is gramatically correct.
    Anybody knows?

    t.
    Here is what my grammar textbook says, and what I think you are talking about:
    -----------------------
    The subjunctive is used in Spanish when the verb in the main clause expresses doubt, disbelief, uncertainty, or denial about the reality of the dependent clause.

    Dudábamos que la policía pudiera llegar a tiempo
    No cree que su enfermedad tenga cura
    No estoy seguro de que Raquel haya cerrado la puerta

    When there is no change of subject the infinitive is generally used.*

    Dudábamos poder llegar a tiempo.
    No cree poder acompañarme al centro
    No estoy seguro de haber cerrado la puerta.

    *In the spoken language one occasionally hears the subjunctive even when there is no change of subject: Dudo que yo pueda ayudarte.
    ------------------------------

    Sin embargo según lo que dicen algunos de los nativos parece que esta construcción (la del infinitivo) no suena bien en muchos casos. ¿Que opinan?
     

    Artrella

    Banned
    BA
    Spanish-Argentina
    Carlos1980 said:
    No se como suena en sudamerica pero al menos para mis oidos " dudo ir a la escuela " me suena horrible . Yo meteria una preposicion en medio como podrian ser " en " o " de " , "dudo en ir " dudo de ir "
    A mí me suena es-pan-toooo-soooo con o sin preposición, es más con preposición para mí es peor!! :eek:
     

    jmx

    Senior Member
    Spain / Spanish
    duder said:
    Here is what my grammar textbook says, and what I think you are talking about:
    ...
    When there is no change of subject the infinitive is generally used.*
    Dudábamos poder llegar a tiempo.
    No cree poder acompañarme al centro
    No estoy seguro de haber cerrado la puerta.
    *In the spoken language one occasionally hears the subjunctive even when there is no change of subject: Dudo que yo pueda ayudarte.
    Creo que esa gramática asume que, por ser esa construcción de infinitivo sólo para el caso de 'mismo sujeto', la construcción normal no es correcta o al menos habitual. Gran error. La construcción con 2 verbos conjugados, "dudo que (yo) vaya" es la normal en la conversación, mientras que la otra, "dudo ir", es muy formal y por eso puede incluso sonarle extraña a un nativo.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top