I Dreaded Going To Work

ReverLL

Member
Korean
is it possible to be a complete sentence?

I was saw at Book written in English


I do understand it in meaning
but, i don't understand it grammatically
 
  • e2efour

    Senior Member
    UK English
    What does it mean (you say you understand it)?
    I was saw makes no sense; neither does at Book.

    I now see that you are asking about the title of you thread (I dreaded going to work).
    What part of it do you not understand?
     

    Keith Bradford

    Senior Member
    English (Midlands UK)
    I dreaded going to work is a correct English sentence; it means:

    I dreaded = I feared
    going = the action of 'to go'
    to work = to my workplace.

    So the person either had a great fear of the journey to work, or (more probably) of the work itself
     

    ReverLL

    Member
    Korean
    I dreaded going to work is a correct English sentence; it means:

    I dreaded = I feared
    going = the action of 'to go'
    to work = to my workplace.

    So the person either had a great fear of the journey to work, or (more probably) of the work itself

    That means it could be "i dreaded to go to work"?

    By the way, "To go" is not a action?
     

    Keith Bradford

    Senior Member
    English (Midlands UK)
    To go is a verb. Going is the fact of performing it.

    It's not always easy for learners to see how we use the present participle (-ing) in English. Perhaps it helps if you consider the verb "to write", present participle writing. Writing can be used in at least five ways:
    - as an adjective: She sat at a writing-table
    - as a concrete noun: I love Tolstoy's writing (= novels and poems)
    - as a different concrete noun: Can you recognise the writing (= handwriting) on this envelope?
    - as a verbal participle: He is writing his diary (= he writes his diary at this moment)
    - as an abstract noun: I love writing (= I love to write)​
    This last example is what you have in the sentence I dreaded going to work and yes, it means "I dreaded to go to work"
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top