I drive them places

Zaduma

Member
Polish
"...and I drive them places so that they aren’t alone" - zastanawiam sie, czy jest to nieznane mi wyrazenie idiomatyczne, bo gdyby chodzilo o wozenie kogos do roznych miejsc, to byloby "drive them to the places".

Jak wiec przetlumaczyc to zdanie? (to mowi taksowkarz odnoszac sie do ludzi i swiatel wielkiego miasta)

chodzi o to, ze taksowkarz jest obcokrajowcem, i moze po prostu zle mowi po angielsku?
 
  • NotNow

    Senior Member
    English
    Dodawanie them przed liczbą mnogą jest mi znane z Black Vernacular English, na przykład:
    - Take them glasses off! (z filmu "American Gangster")
    Ale zdanie z Twojego przykładu nie za bardzo ma dla mnie sens.

    The two examples can't be compared. In majlo's example, them is incorrectly used as an adjective to modify glasses.

    In Zaduma's example, them is correctly used as a direct object of drive. Pardon my substandard Polish, but Zaduma's example might be translated something like Wożę ich taksówską do miejsc...

    I'm sure someone will have a better translation.

    BTW the taxi driver seems to speak English well.
     
    Last edited:
    The two examples can't be compared. In majlo's example, them is incorrectly used as an adjective to modify glasses.

    In Zaduma's example, them is correctly used as a direct object of drive. Pardon my substandard Polish, but Zaduma's example might be translated something like Wożę ich taksówską do miejsc...

    I'm sure someone will have a better translation.

    BTW the taxi driver seems to speak English well.

    You're right, my bad. :) I misunderstood the original sentence. I now get it. :)

    The two examples can't be compared. In majlo's example, them is incorrectly used as an adjective to modify glasses.

    Incorrect as far as standard BrE/AmE are concerned, but it is not incorrect in BVE. :)
     
    Top