I ejaculate too/very early/soon. (when having sex)

Discussion in 'English Only' started by sb70012, Jan 14, 2018 at 8:35 AM.

  1. sb70012

    sb70012 Senior Member

    Persian
    Hi,
    I'm looking for a verb of "early ejaculation". I mean when a man experiences orgasm and expels semen soon after sexual activity and with minimal penile stimulation. I want to use it in the following self-made dialogue:

    Doctor: How can I help you?
    Patient: Doctor, I can't have a good sex with my wife.
    Doctor: Why? What's the problem?
    Patient: Because I ejaculate too/very early/soon. My sex just takes two minutes.

    Doctor: I will prescribe some pills for you.


    I don't know how to say the blue part. How do you say the blue part?

    Thank you.
     
  2. Copyright

    Copyright Senior Member

    Penang
    American English
    I think "'too soon" would work. Note that "premature ejaculation" is the medical expression, so "prematurely" would also work. But in layman's terms:

    Doctor: What's the problem?
    Patient: I ejaculate too soon – in less than two minutes.
     
    Last edited: Jan 14, 2018 at 8:53 AM
  3. sb70012

    sb70012 Senior Member

    Persian
    Thank you. I got it.

    Now I have two more questions:

    What's its opposite?

    Can we say "I ejaculate too late."?

    If yes, then what's the more formal and medical term for it? Both its noun and verb.
     
  4. Copyright

    Copyright Senior Member

    Penang
    American English
    I have difficulty ejaculating.
    I have difficulty reaching a climax.
    I have difficulty reaching an orgasm.

    The first sounds like more of a mechanical problem with the body, while there might be other reasons with the last two. (Not that I'm a medical doctor or psychologist.)
     
  5. natkretep

    natkretep Moderato con anima (English Only)

    Singapore
    English (Singapore/UK), basic Chinese
    I think more and more medical expressons are being popularised, and I think these days, the patient might actually say, 'I suffer from premature ejaculation'. If the patient was trying to avoid the medical term, he might say, 'I (get over-excited and) come too quickly.'
     
  6. RedwoodGrove

    RedwoodGrove Senior Member

    California
    English, USA
    Yes, "come too soon/quickly/early" are idiomatic.

    >Did you come early or late to the party?
    <No, it was an orgy and I came early, late, and often at the party."
     
  7. sb70012

    sb70012 Senior Member

    Persian
    Thank you.

    So, the opposite will be:

    I come late.
    I ejaculate too late.

    Am I right?
     
  8. Myridon

    Myridon Senior Member

    Texas
    English - US
    No. What would "too late" mean? Some time the next day?
    I think you mean "I take too long to come."
     

Share This Page

Loading...