I ejaculate too/very early/soon. (when having sex)

sb70012

Senior Member
Azerbaijani/Persian
Hi,
I'm looking for a verb of "early ejaculation". I mean when a man experiences orgasm and expels semen soon after sexual activity and with minimal penile stimulation. I want to use it in the following self-made dialogue:

Doctor: How can I help you?
Patient: Doctor, I can't have a good sex with my wife.
Doctor: Why? What's the problem?
Patient: Because I ejaculate too/very early/soon. My sex just takes two minutes.

Doctor: I will prescribe some pills for you.


I don't know how to say the blue part. How do you say the blue part?

Thank you.
 
  • Copyright

    Senior Member
    American English
    I think "'too soon" would work. Note that "premature ejaculation" is the medical expression, so "prematurely" would also work. But in layman's terms:

    Doctor: What's the problem?
    Patient: I ejaculate too soon – in less than two minutes.
     
    Last edited:

    sb70012

    Senior Member
    Azerbaijani/Persian
    Thank you. I got it.

    Now I have two more questions:

    What's its opposite?

    Can we say "I ejaculate too late."?

    If yes, then what's the more formal and medical term for it? Both its noun and verb.
     

    Copyright

    Senior Member
    American English
    I have difficulty ejaculating.
    I have difficulty reaching a climax.
    I have difficulty reaching an orgasm.

    The first sounds like more of a mechanical problem with the body, while there might be other reasons with the last two. (Not that I'm a medical doctor or psychologist.)
     

    natkretep

    Moderato con anima (English Only)
    English (Singapore/UK), basic Chinese
    I think "'too soon" would work. Note that "premature ejaculation" is the medical expression, so "prematurely" would also work. But in layman's terms:

    Doctor: What's the problem?
    Patient: I ejaculate too soon – in less than two minutes.
    I think more and more medical expressons are being popularised, and I think these days, the patient might actually say, 'I suffer from premature ejaculation'. If the patient was trying to avoid the medical term, he might say, 'I (get over-excited and) come too quickly.'
     

    sb70012

    Senior Member
    Azerbaijani/Persian
    Thank you.

    So, the opposite will be:

    I come late.
    I ejaculate too late.

    Am I right?
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top