I enjoy cooking for my family and friends.

benickyma

New Member
English/USA
Godo cottura per mia familia e l'amici.

I am trying to say, "I enjoy cooking for my family and friends." Does this look okay?

Thanks.
 
Last edited by a moderator:
  • Raphillon

    Senior Member
    Italy
    Charles Costante said:
    Hi benickyma. Welcome to the forum.

    I would say, Mi piace cucinare per la (mia) famiglia e per gli amici, but please wait for confirmation from a native.
    Confirmed! :thumbsup:

    I would advise to NEVER translate "I enjoy" with "godo"....
     

    ratto

    Senior Member
    English
    Qualcuno pou darmi un esempio usando 'godo' se non si puo usarla significare 'I enjoy'?
     

    Alfry

    Senior Member
    Italian
    Well, All I can say is that godo is often associated to a sexual meaning.

    But that doesn't mean it can be always used in that context.

    Io posso godere della presenza della mia famiglia, posso godere dell'immunità parlamentare, posso godere della reputazione di buon cittadino, posso godermi una bella cenetta in compagnia di una bella donna, posso godermi un bel film in compagnia di un mio amico.

    All of the above mentioned expression don't imply sexual meanings.

    As for the question at hand I'd say that godo is not the most appropriate verb to use.

    Charles' attempt is ok.

    I may add:
    "Mi fa piacere cucinare per la mia famiglia e per i miei amici."
    but the meaning is the same.

    ciao
     

    ratto

    Senior Member
    English
    Grazie Alfry,
    L'ho chiesto perche non l'ho mai sentito fra gli italiani,soltanto il verbo "piacere"
     

    TimeHP

    Senior Member
    Italian - Italy
    L'ho chiesto perche non l'ho mai sentito fra gli italiani,soltanto il verbo "piacere"
    Piacere è più neutro.
    Godere quasi sempre è collegato al piacere sessuale.
    A volte si dice anche godere di (vedi gli esempi di Alfry).

    Un modo di dire molto usato è:

    ci godo = I'm very happy

    Ciao
     

    victoria luz

    Senior Member
    italy
    About ci godo it might be interesting to remark it is often (if not always) used with a spiteful, vindicative tinge. If you know German, the word is schadenfreude (pleasure taken from someone else's misfortune).

    Mi ha soffiato il ragazzo, ma ora è stata mollata anche lei. Ci godo!
    She stole my boyfriend, but now she got dumped too. I enjoy!




    I often wonder how come some languages make peculiar words, that have no equivalent in (most) other languages.
    Are some feelings less than universal? Are some languages more honest about them?
    Schadenfreude is one, another one is the Spanish verguenza ajena "vergogna per conto terzi, feeling ashamed/embarassed for someone else being in an embarassing situation". If there's still no such thread in Cultural Discussions, I think I'll ask for more ;) .
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top