I enjoy playing music (an instrument or music file?)

fdk47

Senior Member
Tagalog
If someone says “I enjoy playing music.” does it mean “I enjoy playing an instrument.” or “I enjoy playing music on my music player.”? Could it be either one in certain contexts?

Thank you.
 
  • natkretep

    Moderato con anima (English Only)
    English (Singapore/UK), basic Chinese
    The same for me. For the other meaning, I'd say, 'I enjoying listening to music' or just 'I enjoy music'. Also, there is not much that you are doing when you get the music to play - which is why it isn't usually something to be enjoyed!
     

    Sparky Malarky

    Moderator
    English - US
    There was a joke that I heard many years ago. It went something like this:

    A: What do you like to do?
    B: I like to play music.
    A: Oh! What do you play?
    B: The radio.

    "I play music" implies that you mean you play a musical instrument, but it doesn't literally say this.
     

    Parla

    Member Emeritus
    English - US
    If someone says “I enjoy playing music.” does it mean “I enjoy playing an instrument.” or “I enjoy playing music on my music player.”? Could it be either one in certain contexts?
    Yes, I agree that it could be.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top