I enjoyed <somewhat> of opulence.

park sang joon

Senior Member
Korean
The protagonist have amnesia. Flora is one of the protagonist's sisters.

I wondered at the source of Flora's obvious wealth. If we were related, did that mean that perhaps I enjoyed somewhat of opulence, also? I thought about my economic and social status, my profession, my origins.
<Nine Princes in Amber" of The Great Book of Amber by Roger Zelazny>
I'd like to know if "somewhat" makes the role of a pronoun in "I enjoyed somewhat of opulence."
Thank you in advance for your help.
 
  • Cagey

    post mod (English Only / Latin)
    English - US
    This is somewhat used as a noun with this meaning:
    some part, portion, amount, etc.
    WordReference Random House Unabridged Dictionary of American English © 2015

    It is not a common use these days. It appears that the author is imitating an old-fashioned manner of speach.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top