I fancy it was as well he did so

chong lee

Senior Member
türkçe
Hi,
The quote is from Treasure Island, by R. L. Stevenson.

Silver and the crew are going to start a mutiny. Captain and friens knew that somehow. They arrived Island and mutiniers started to behave impatiently. Captain planned that if he allowed them to be by themselves, Silver would calm them down. So he gave permission for a turn ashore.

I could not figure out the meaning of "as well" in this context.

Could you help,thanks.

The captain was too bright to be in the way. He whipped out of sight in a moment, leaving Silver to arrange the party, and I fancy it was as well he did so.
 
  • Glasguensis

    Signal Modulation
    English - Scotland
    It means "it was a good thing he did so". Nowadays the expression almost always used is "just as well", but this means the same thing.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top