I feel <plenty>.

emre aydın

Senior Member
Turkish
Two women's father day. He was not a good character. One of the women says to the other:

+ You can't tell me that you don't feel anything.
- I feel plenty.

(Nashville)

Is plenty an adverb here? "Plenty" as an adverb has the meaning of "very", but we don't say "I feel very", right?
 
  • Sparky Malarky

    Moderator
    English - US
    Plenty can be an adverb (he is plenty fast), but it's more often an adjective (he has plenty of money) or a noun (we live in a land of plenty).
     

    suzi br

    Senior Member
    English / England
    I would not gloss that with "very".

    There are options in how we gloss it - for instance I would say a better gloss is "a lot". In that case I would class it as a noun.

    Or you could class is at an adjective in the sense of "more than enough".
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top