I feel that the Chinese government had no other way to tackle the problem of the rapidly-increasing population of China

linguist786

Senior Member
English, Gujarati & Urdu
I want to translate this into Mandarin! It is about the one-child policy.

I feel that the Chinese government had no other way to tackle the problem of the rapidly-increasing population of China. What other solution could there have been? We can see that the policy has in fact worked because the population of china has gone down.

我觉得我国政府没有另外的方法了 (???)。 他们有什么其他的答案?

That's all I can attempt! My Chinese isn't great!
 
  • 皮皮鲁

    Member
    chinese
    What did you mean by 我国 or why did you use the first person anyway, is this article intended to be published under the name of a Chinese native?
     

    IDK

    Senior Member
    Amr English
    我覺得中國政府沒有別的辦法解決當時人口爆發的問題。還有別的解決方式嗎?我們可以看到這policy是成功的。中國的人口是有減低。

    I don't know how to say "policy".
    This was easier to translate than the other one you sent me.
     
    Last edited:

    fffa4lulua

    Member
    Taiwan, Mandarin/Taiwanese
    The last sentence should be the population growth rate of China has decrease, since the population is still increasing, just in a much slower rate.

    中國的人口成長率是有降低的。
     
    Last edited:

    fffa4lulua

    Member
    Taiwan, Mandarin/Taiwanese
    我觉得中国政府没有别的办法解决当时人口爆炸的问题。还可以有别的解决方法吗?我们可以看到这个政策基本上是成功的,近年来中国的人口成长率有降低的趋势。
    Just in case you can't read traditional texts and doesn't has the support to convert it.
    I also added a few words to it.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top