I feel the light betray me.

LP_CHAZYCHAZ

Member
Spanish (Argentina)
Shouldn't the sentence 'I feel the light betray me' use the third person form of the verb 'betray'?
Anyway, I've seen sentences written like this before. What I don't understand is whether it means the same as if it was 'I feel the light betrays me' or it has another meaning...
Also could, that statement have a past intention? I mean, could you translate it as 'siento que la luz me traicionó'?

Note: This is taken from the bridge of a song called 'Papercut'.

Any help will be welcome :)!
 
Last edited by a moderator:
  • Tazzler

    Senior Member
    American English
    After verbs of perception we commonly use the so-called bare infinitive (without the marker "to"): I see him cross the street, I feel the light betray me.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top