I felt sorry for myself because I had no shoes,

redgington

New Member
U.S.A. English
As a child, I lived briefly with a very kind and wise Jewish couple. Milt, my foster-father used to remind me of my good fortune with the following phrase...

"I felt sorry for myself because I had no shoes,
until I met a man who had no feet."

I don't know it's origin, but would like to have the Hebrew translation as a tribute to kind and wise man.

Any help is greatly appreciated.

Rick
 
  • amikama

    a mi modo
    עברית
    redgington said:
    "I felt sorry for myself because I had no shoes,
    until I met a man who had no feet."
    ריחמתי על עצמי כי לא היו לי נעליים - עד שפגשתי אדם שלא היו לו רגליים


    (Sounds like Yiddish proverb... but unfortunately I don't speak Yiddish.)
     
    Top