I felt the [consecration] of its loneliness

< Previous | Next >

Irelia20150604

Senior Member
Chinese
The quotation comes from Charlotte Brontë – Jane Eyre (Chap. 30) | Genius

Quotation: I saw the fascination of the locality. I felt the consecration of its loneliness: my eye feasted on the outline of swell and sweep—on the wild colouring communicated to ridge and dell by moss, by heath-bell, by flower-sprinkled turf, by brilliant bracken, and mellow granite crag.
===
Hi everyone! I don't understand the word "consecration" here. How to make it clear? My guess is as below.

consecration => set apart for a particular purpose; as in the thread Jesus in his consecration of Saint Peter
The word "consecration" means "set apart for a particular purpose".
The sentence => I felt the locality's loneliness set aside for the particular purpose of the fascination.
 
  • RedwoodGrove

    Senior Member
    English, USA
    Abraham Lincoln spoke about consecrating the ground of the Gettysburg National Cemetery. In that context the ground is "set aside" for the cemetery, but the basic meaning of "consecrate" is to make holy.

    Jane appears to be saying that the loneliness makes the locality holy.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top