I find myself in that person

Discussion in 'Italian-English' started by amorebello, May 29, 2009.

  1. amorebello Member

    Albanian Albania
    Hello,

    I would like to know whether I can use this expression in Italian in the following context:

    "Perche' ti piace lui?"
    "Mi ritrovo."

    (meaning I find myself in him, he is very similar to me)

    Could I use this wording in italian?

    Thanks a lot for your help!
     
  2. Paulfromitaly

    Paulfromitaly MODerator

    Brescia (Italy)
    Italian
    Sorry, I don't understand what you mean.
    That's not an Italian expression.
     
  3. amorebello Member

    Albanian Albania
    Grazie Paul di aver risposto!

    I want to say that I find myself in that person. He has the same attitudes, same way of thinking, same tastes: he is almost exactly just like me.

    Quindi quello che voglio dire e' che mi ritrovo in lui; trovo me stessa in lui. Si puo dire "Mi ritrovo in lui."?
     
  4. smart_woman07

    smart_woman07 Senior Member

    Maybe you mean:

    "Perché ti piace lui?"
    "Mi ci trovo bene"
     
  5. amorebello Member

    Albanian Albania
    Grazie smart woman per il suggerimento.
    In effeti non voglio dire che mi ci trovo bene, ma che trovo la mia personalita' rispecchiata in questa altra persona.
    Non so se sono chiara...

    The expression may be not strictly correct, but I mean is there a possibility that I make myself understood if I use this expression, be it with a poetical/"artistic" inclination....?
     
    Last edited by a moderator: May 29, 2009
  6. smart_woman07

    smart_woman07 Senior Member

    Scusa, quello che scrivi tu "Mi ci ritrovo" non
    ha molto senso!
    Io al tuo posto non lo userei affatto, rischieresti di non farti capire.
     
  7. amorebello Member

    Albanian Albania
    Allora come tradurre la frase "I find myself in him."?

    "Trovo me stessa in lui."?
     
  8. smart_woman07

    smart_woman07 Senior Member

    Io direi: "Siamo in sintonia"
    Ciao!
     
  9. amorebello Member

    Albanian Albania
    Vabbene. Accetto. :)
    Grazie!!
     
  10. mi ci rispecchio, mi ci rivedo...
     
  11. amorebello Member

    Albanian Albania
    Ahaa! Ecco' perche' questa idea fissa con "mi ritrovo" allora! Lo confondevo probabilmente con "mi ci rivedo". Grazie DigitalepurpureA!
    Allora lo posso usare questa espressione tranquillamente?
     
  12. basta aggiungere il ci dopo mi... "mi ci ritrovo" nel senso che vedi un po' di te nell'altra persona... ^-^
     
  13. amorebello Member

    Albanian Albania
    Quindi posso usare anche "mi ci ritrovo"??? Che bella notizia! Mi ero affezionata cosi' tanto che non lo volevo lasciar andare come espressione! :)
    Grazie ancora!
     
  14. Prego =) Se poi vuoi intendere che ti trovi bene assieme ad una persona c'è una frase simile confondibile con quelle di sopra, che è "mi ci trovo" (mi ci trovo bene, male...) che non è "mi ci ritrovo"... ^_^
     
  15. amorebello Member

    Albanian Albania
    OK! Tutto chiaro ora!
    Alla prossima! ;)
     

Share This Page

Loading...