I find myself in that person

amorebello

Member
Albanian Albania
Hello,

I would like to know whether I can use this expression in Italian in the following context:

"Perche' ti piace lui?"
"Mi ritrovo."

(meaning I find myself in him, he is very similar to me)

Could I use this wording in italian?

Thanks a lot for your help!
 
  • amorebello

    Member
    Albanian Albania
    Grazie Paul di aver risposto!

    I want to say that I find myself in that person. He has the same attitudes, same way of thinking, same tastes: he is almost exactly just like me.

    Quindi quello che voglio dire e' che mi ritrovo in lui; trovo me stessa in lui. Si puo dire "Mi ritrovo in lui."?
     

    amorebello

    Member
    Albanian Albania
    Grazie smart woman per il suggerimento.
    In effeti non voglio dire che mi ci trovo bene, ma che trovo la mia personalita' rispecchiata in questa altra persona.
    Non so se sono chiara...

    The expression may be not strictly correct, but I mean is there a possibility that I make myself understood if I use this expression, be it with a poetical/"artistic" inclination....?
     
    Last edited by a moderator:

    amorebello

    Member
    Albanian Albania
    Ahaa! Ecco' perche' questa idea fissa con "mi ritrovo" allora! Lo confondevo probabilmente con "mi ci rivedo". Grazie DigitalepurpureA!
    Allora lo posso usare questa espressione tranquillamente?
     

    amorebello

    Member
    Albanian Albania
    Quindi posso usare anche "mi ci ritrovo"??? Che bella notizia! Mi ero affezionata cosi' tanto che non lo volevo lasciar andare come espressione! :)
    Grazie ancora!
     

    DigitalepurpureA

    Senior Member
    Italiano
    Prego =) Se poi vuoi intendere che ti trovi bene assieme ad una persona c'è una frase simile confondibile con quelle di sopra, che è "mi ci trovo" (mi ci trovo bene, male...) che non è "mi ci ritrovo"... ^_^
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top