I forgot to buy milk.

Mikie8421

Senior Member
United States English
Guten Tag!

Was sagt mann "I forgot to buy milk?" Ich bin unklar weil es drei Verben gibt. Mein Versuch: "Ich habe die Milch kaufen vergessen."

Danke schön!
Korrigieren Sie bitte meine Fehler!

Mike
 
  • brian

    Senior Member
    AmE (New Orleans)
    Hi Mikie8421,

    I think your sentence would be something more like: Ich habe vergessen, die Milch zu kaufen. But wait for natives! :)
     

    gaer

    Senior Member
    US-English
    Guten Tag!

    Was sagt mann "I forgot to buy milk?" Ich bin unklar weil es drei Verben gibt. Mein Versuch: "Ich habe die Milch kaufen vergessen."

    Danke schön!
    Korrigieren Sie bitte meine Fehler!
    Mike, clues:

    I forgot to buy Milk. (Our conversation past tense.)
    I have forgotten to buy Milk. (German conversational past.)
    I have forgotten, Milk to buy.

    I BELIEVE German would also usually say "Milch" and not "die Milch", at least in your sentence. :)

    Gaer
     

    Henryk

    Senior Member
    Germany, German
    Guten Tag!

    Was Wie sagt mann: "I forgot to buy milk?" Ich bin Das ist mir unklar, weil es drei Verben gibt. Mein Versuch: "Ich habe die Milch kaufen vergessen."

    Danke schön!
    Korrigieren Sie bitte meine Fehler!
    Ich habe vergessen, Milch zu kaufen.
     

    Robocop

    Senior Member
    (Swiss) German
    Context matters for a correct use of the tenses (just like in English):
    (a) Ich habe vergessen, Milch zu kaufen. (you tell that to your friend just after having discovered that there is no milk in the fridge)
    (b) Ich vergaß, Milch zu kaufen. (if you mention it to someone as a rather remote incident)
     

    elroy

    Imperfect Mod
    US English/Palestinian Arabic bilingual
    How are there three verbs? I can only count two: "forgot" and "buy." :)

    to forget to do something = vergessen, etwas zu tun
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top