-I found the car to the garage vs at the garage

< Previous | Next >

younghon

Senior Member
Korean - Korea
-I found the car to the garage and asked them to have a look at the steering. (NOT ... to control the steering.)

Q: In the above sentence, “to the garage” is grammatically right? I think it is "at the garage' or 'in the garage' is right. What is your opinion?
 
  • heypresto

    Senior Member
    English - England
    It would make more sense as 'I took the car to the garage and asked them to have a look at the steering'.

    It would be pretty odd to find your car at the garage.


    Is this a test question?
     

    Uncle Jack

    Senior Member
    British English
    To the garage appears to be correct, but what did you mean by the verb "found"?

    If "found" is corect, then "at" is wrong, but who, then, are "them"?
     

    younghon

    Senior Member
    Korean - Korea
    I coped it wrong."I took the car to the garage" is right. I copied it three years ago and I wonder what happened in my computer in the mean time.
    Thank you all for your answer especially heypresto.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top