I gave my love instead

Lovelightpeace

Member
English
"The moon was over my head
So I gave my love instead"

Is the following correct translation of the above:

كان القمر فوق رأسي
لذلك أنا أعطى حبي بدلا
 
  • tuhal

    Member
    USA
    American English
    The first line is fine, but the second line could be improved as follows:

    لذلك أعطيت حبّي بديلاً
    … or the last word as كبديل

    My idea here is that: 1) you need to shift the verb 'to give' into its past tense form to match the English, and 2) translation of 'instead' in this line is tricky, since 'instead' is usually translated into Arabic with the prepositional phrase بدلا من , which would require an object of the preposition min, which simply doesn't happen to exist in this English line that you are translating, hence I translated the notion of instead using the nominal/adjectival form badiil, which is 'an alternative'.
    I'm looking forward to see other suggestions.
     

    Lovelightpeace

    Member
    English
    The first line is fine, but the second line could be improved as follows:

    لذلك أعطيت حبّي بديلاً
    … or the last word as كبديل

    My idea here is that: 1) you need to shift the verb 'to give' into its past tense form to match the English, and 2) translation of 'instead' in this line is tricky, since 'instead' is usually translated into Arabic with the prepositional phrase بدلا من , which would require an object of the preposition min, which simply doesn't happen to exist in this English line that you are translating, hence I translated the notion of instead using the nominal/adjectival form badiil, which is 'an alternative'.
    I'm looking forward to see other suggestions.
    Thank you:)
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top