I give good parent

< Previous | Next >

ccho

Member
Korean
Please help me understand the meaning of 'I give good parent'
It is the title and lyric of a song from 'Crazy Ex Girlfriend S1 Ep6'.
Rebecca is singing this song when she goes to Josh's house to impress his parents.
 
  • fiercediva

    Senior Member
    American English
    The AE idiom "I give good [noun]" means that the speaker is skilled in an aspect involving the noun. Sometimes the noun can be an adjective.

    "I give good parent" = I can charm parents when interacting with them socially

    "I give good face" = I am exceptional at communicating attitude and emotions through facial expressions, especially in acting and modeling

    "I give good foreign" - quote from English actor Alfred Molina concerning his ability to play a variety of nationalities

    Although I think many people believe the idiom started with "I give good head", I think there were many precedents in non-idiomatic speech, such as "I give good advice."
     

    apricots

    Senior Member
    English - US
    Nobody said anything about where it started. Watch the video. It's clearly a play on I give good head.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top