I go to school by car

Discussion in 'All Languages' started by kloie, Jan 23, 2019.

  1. kloie Senior Member

    Texas
    English
    How would i say this phrase in your language?
    Serbian: Idem školu autom
    German: ich fahre zur Schule mit dem Auto
    Italian: Vado a scuola in macchina
    Spanish:Voy a la escuela en coche
    Estonian: Lähen kooli autoga
     
    Last edited: Jan 24, 2019
  2. TheCrociato91 Senior Member

    Brescia, Italy
    Italian - Northern Italy
    Hi.

    Correct. A couple of minor points:
    - just like in Spanish, most of the time* there's no need to explicitly mention the subject pronoun ("Io", in this case), since it can be easily deduced from the verb conjugation ("vado"); thus, the sentence could simply start as: Vado a scuola...
    - "con la macchina" is OK, but in my experience it's more common say: in macchina; no real difference in meaning, though, and both are grammatically correct and used
    - you can replace "macchina" with "auto" or, more formally, "automobile"


    *(i.e. when you're not putting extra emphasis on the pronoun, for example)
     
  3. Circunflejo Senior Member

    Castellano de Castilla
    :cross: That should read: Voy a la escuela en coche.
     
  4. Sardokan1.0

    Sardokan1.0 Senior Member

    Sardigna
    Sardu / Italianu
    Sardinian : (Eo) ando a iscola cun sa macchina / (Eo) ando a iscola in macchina.

    P.S.
    Like Spanish and Italian, there is no need to mention the subject
     
  5. bibax Senior Member

    Czechlands
    Czech (Prague)
    Czech: Do školy jezdím autem (automobilem, vozem). (the word order may vary)

    Czech distinguishes to go on foot (jíti) vs. to go by a vehicle (jeti), and also has iterative/frequentative variants of many verbs (jíti vs. choditi, jeti vs. jezditi).

    autem, automobilem, vozem (instrumental case) = by car;

    car: colloqu. auto, more formally automobil;
    vůz is generally any car, carriage, wagon, ... (even horse-drawn);
     
  6. AndrasBP

    AndrasBP Senior Member

    Budapest, Hungary
    Hungarian
    Hungarian: Autóval / Kocsival járok iskolába.

    Both "autó" and "kocsi" are common in colloquial Hungarian. "Kocsi" comes from the Hungarian place name Kocs /koʧ/, which is the ultimate origin of English "coach", Spanish "coche", etc.

    -val: with
    járok: I go (frequentative)
    iskola: school
    -ba: to, into
     
  7. Perseas Senior Member

    Greece
    Greek
    Greek:
    Πηγαίνω στο σχολείο με το αυτοκίνητο
    [pi'ʝeno 'sto sxo'lio 'me 'to afto'kinito]
     
  8. Yendred Senior Member

    Paris
    Français - France
    French:
    Je vais à l'école en voiture.
     
  9. Dymn

    Dymn Senior Member

    Catalan: vaig a l'escola en/amb cotxe
     
  10. Graciela J Senior Member

    Córdoba, Argentina
    Spanish - Argentina
    Also:
    Voy a la escuela en auto. (more formally, automóvil).
     
  11. Jimbob_Disco

    Jimbob_Disco Senior Member

    England
    British English (England)
    Russian:
    Я езжу в школу на машине
    /ya yezhu v shkolu na mashinye/
     
  12. bibax Senior Member

    Czechlands
    Czech (Prague)
    IMHO in Russian (like in Czech) you can use the instrumental case as well: на машине (lit. on [the] car/machine) or машиной (instr. case of машина). In Czech the instrumental case is the only option in this context.
     
    Last edited: Jan 24, 2019
  13. Circunflejo Senior Member

    Castellano de Castilla
    Yes but that one isn't usually said in Spain. Another option is voy a la escuela en carro being this one an option that isn't said in Spain at all except by people from countries in which it's said.
     
  14. KalAlbè

    KalAlbè Senior Member

    Sampa but always repping NY/1804
    American English & Kreyòl Ayisyen
    Portuguese: Vou para a escola de carro. *In speech para a gets shortened to pra

    Haitian Creole: M ale lekòl nan machin.
     
  15. elroy

    elroy Sharp-heeled Mod

    Chicago, IL
    US English/Palestinian Arabic bilingual
    The default, unmarked word order is "Ich fahre mit dem Auto zur Schule."

    Modern Standard Arabic:

    أذهب إلى المدرسة بالسيارة
    aðhabu ʾila 'l-madrasa(ti) bis-sayyāra(ti)

    Palestinian Arabic:

    بروح ع المدرسة بالسيارة
    barūḥ ʿal-madrase bis-sayyāra
     
  16. ThomasK Senior Member

    (near) Kortrijk, Belgium
    Belgium, Dutch
    I'd add Dutch here: Ik rijd met de auto naar school is the most grammatical, but the relaxed version Ik rijd naar school met de auto is quite common as well. In Dutch and especially in German there is some kind of embedding between conjugated verb and for example the verbal rest, or the object/ directional object/ predicate…
    @kloie: I'd like to know what the motive is for asking the question. Does it have to do with word order?
     
  17. kloie Senior Member

    Texas
    English
    I was wondering whether most languages use (with) instead of ( by).
     
  18. ThomasK Senior Member

    (near) Kortrijk, Belgium
    Belgium, Dutch
    I see. So Dutch uses "with", 'met', here (but we do say "te voet" (on foot), "te paard" (on horseback), which is hard to be paraphrased, though it might resemble "to", towards, though not here). There is also "per" (lit. through, by means of): per auto, per trein, per fiets, ... Not so common anymore, I think, but still OK.

    Yet, French has "in" (en voiture) also next to "à", which might mean something like "avec", with, but I am not sure… And in some languages it will be a prepositionless case form...
     
    Last edited: Feb 12, 2019 at 7:16 AM
  19. oveka Senior Member

    Ukraine, Ukrainian
    Ukrainian:
    Я їжджу в школу на машині (own)
    /ya yizhdzhu v shkolu na mashyni/
    Я їжджу в школу машиною
    /ya yizhdzhu v shkolu mashynoyu/ (any)
     
  20. ThomasK Senior Member

    (near) Kortrijk, Belgium
    Belgium, Dutch
    Do I see you use a preposition in the first situation and a case in the second?
     
  21. bibax Senior Member

    Czechlands
    Czech (Prague)
    Similarly like in Russian:
    на машине /na mašiñe/ (na + locative case, lit. on car/machine);
    машиной /mašinoi/ (instrumental case of машина /mašina/, without prep.);

    However distinguishing own car vs. any car in Ukrainian is quite surprising.

    car is also автомобиль, автомашина in Russian;
     
    Last edited: Feb 12, 2019 at 10:29 PM
  22. nimak

    nimak New Member

    Macedonian
    Macedonian

    I go to school by car.
    Одам на училиште со кола. [Odam na učilište so kola.]; more formally: ...со автомобил. [...so avtomobil.]
    Literal translation: "I-go on school with car."
     

Share This Page

Loading...