I go to work by walk because it's only 10 min. walk . There is no need to drive...

claude23

Banned
FRANCE
Hi,


I go to work by walk because it's only 10 min. walk . There is no need to drive...

May I use there is no need ? If not have you got an example /


Thank you,

Claude.
 
  • elroy

    Imperfect mod
    US English, Palestinian Arabic bilingual
    "There is no need" is perfectly grammatical and idiomatic.

    There is no need to give further examples, because I think you understand it well.
     

    nmuscatine

    Senior Member
    English, USA
    Just a little correction,
    "I go to work by walk because it's only 10 min. walk" should be
    "I walk to work because it's only a 10 minute walk."

    And, yes, "There is no need to drive" is perfect.
     

    Brioche

    Senior Member
    Australia English
    claude23 said:
    Hi,


    I go to work by walk:cross: because it's only 10 min. walk . There is no need to drive...

    May I use there is no need ? If not have you got an example /


    Thank you,

    Claude.

    There is no need to drive is perfectly ok.

    However:
    Most people would say:
    I walk to work because it's ....
    It is possible to say:
    I go to work on foot because it's ......
    I go to work by bike ....
    I go to work by car ...
    I go to work by bus ....
     
    Top