I got a discount

cfu507

Senior Member
Hebrew
I got a discount

Why is there an article before discount? I can't count it, can I?
 
  • cfu507

    Senior Member
    Hebrew
    What do you understand the meaning of "discount" to be, CFU?
    I can answer your question in Hebrew :) It means that you pay only part of the price; like when there is sale.

    Well... do you mean that if I can get a discount of 50% or 70% it means that discount is countable? As far as I know only countable nouns get article.
     

    Dimcl

    Senior Member
    Canadian English
    I can answer your question in Hebrew :) It means that you pay only part of the price; like when there is sale.

    Well... do you mean that if I can get a discount of 50% or 70% it means that discount is countable? As far as I know only countable nouns get article.
    Yes, a discount is one single discount. I might go shopping on Saturday because all of the stores are having discount sales and I might get more than one discount. So, yes, "discount" is countable and, yes, it requires an article when used in this context. When it wouldn't use an article is when the word is being used as a verb ie: "I'm going to discount that pair of shoes for you".
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top