I got a little bit on the line here.

seitt

Senior Member
English/Welsh
Greetings

Please see:
http://www.moviequotesandmore.com/limitless-quotes.html
[referring to their meeting win Carl Van Loon]

<<Excess quotation removed>>

Kevin Doyle: Hey, are you up for this? You sure? Cause I got a little bit on the line here.
Eddie Morra: Have a toast point.

Re “I got a little bit on the line here”, is this an idiom of some kind? Please can you explain what it means?

Best wishes, and many thanks,

Simon
 
Last edited by a moderator:
  • Language Hound

    Senior Member
    American English
    He wants the meeting to go well because he has something to lose if it doesn't.
    "On the line" is an idiom.
    From the WR dictionary:
    1. on the line:
      • in a dangerous or risky position: He had put his reputation on the line.
    From The Cambridge Dictionary of American Idioms:
    on the line
    1.
    at risk of failing or being harmed There's a lot of pride on the line when your book is published.
    I imagine "I got a little bit on the line here" is somewhat sarcastic and what he means is
    "I've got A LOT on the line here (= at risk)."
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top