I got my wallet stolen/My wallet was stolen

mikichan

Senior Member
Chinese
Hi. Which would you say in this situation?

Situation:
I visited London last year.
There was a pickpocket on tube(subway.)

A. My wallet was stolen in London.
B. I got my wallet stolen in London.
C. I had my wallet stolen in London.

I think B is more colloquial than C, but C can be used in a conversation with your friends also.

I would use A if I was talking to my friend why I need a new wallet, in reply to; "What happened to the wallet you had before?"

A has "my wallet" as subject and B and C has "I" as subject. So, I will use B and C to put more emphasis on my experience in London, and to possibly convey the feeling of "being a victim" when compared to A... but not sure if my thinking is correct.

Thank you!


 
  • DonnyB

    Sixties Mod
    English UK Southern Standard English
    I wouldn't say (B) personally: it almost sounds as if you arranged for it to be stolen on purpose. I think (C) sounds more natural, but that may just be me. I'm not sure there's any significant difference in meaning between (A) and (C): I'd regard them as interchangeable, although other peoples' opinions may vary.
     

    perpend

    Banned
    American English
    (B) sounds normal in American English, albeit colloquial.

    (A) is the way to go. :thumbsup:
     

    perpend

    Banned
    American English
    I got my nails polished.
    I got my dog neutered.
    I got my hair cut.

    ... I got my wallet stolen.

    All acceptable usage of "got" in American English ... again, colloquially, as I stated (actually more than that).

    (C) with "had" seems very BrE to me.
     

    roxcyn

    Senior Member
    USA
    American English [AmE]
    I agree with Perpend. I would probably say B or C in everyday speech. However, my dear mikichan, all the options sound fine as if a native speaker said it.

    I am sorry to hear about your wallet if it really happened. :(
     

    mikichan

    Senior Member
    Chinese
    Thank you so much everyone!

    It was just a imaginary situation. Thank you roxcyn for your concern:)
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top