I got to love you

< Previous | Next >

Oleg68

Senior Member
Russian
Only tell me, please, does "got" means "gain","obtain" or "must", "should"?
I have doubt.

In my time I got to love you (Europe, In My Time)
 
  • Oleg68

    Senior Member
    Russian
    I thought "in my time" = in my life. In the qustion I meant "I have you" or "I should to love you".
    OK. I got. Thank you very much, sound shift!
     

    sound shift

    Senior Member
    English - England
    Ah! I've just noticed that it says "in my time", not "in time", so I am less sure now about the meaning. "In my time I got to love you" sounds less idiomatic to me than "In time I got to love you"; to understand this, I think I need some context - but I still don't think that any of your four suggestions applies.
     

    Oleg68

    Senior Member
    Russian
    Thank you, sound shift! I got. Just I've been told that this phrase means "In my life I've been should to love you"
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top