I got/understand/get/ve got/ve understood you.

yakor

Senior Member
Russian
Hi! What is more appropriate to say to give know that you understand (or understood..) what someone has just told you.
I got you. I got what you mean.
I've got you. I've got what you mean.
I get you. I get what you mean.
What is better?
 
  • nazrhyn

    Member
    English - US
    Some options:

    • Got it.
    • Understood.
    • Roger.
    • 10-4 (pronounced "ten four")
    • Copy that.

    I use the first two frequently; I probably say "Got it." more than anything else. The last three do mean "I Understand." but I wouldn't say they would work in all situations. I just thought I'd put some fun options in there.
     

    Andygc

    Senior Member
    British English
    If you say 'Roger', '10-4' or 'copy that' to most BE speakers they will think you are an idiot. 'I understand' works well, as does 'I get it'. You choose the tense to suit the situation.
     

    Marco PCA

    Senior Member
    Spanish - Mexico
    Hi everyone,

    As far as I know American people would prefer to say "I got it" and British people "I get it". So my question is if you both think "I've got it" sounds ok to mean "understood".

    Thank you
     

    velisarius

    Senior Member
    British English (Sussex)
    I'm wondering what the context is. What would this remark be in answer to? Please give us an example of what you have in mind, Marco.
     

    Marco PCA

    Senior Member
    Spanish - Mexico
    What's wrong with "I understand"?
    Hi! Nothing's wrong with "I understand" I just want to know if I can use "I've got it" instead of "I understand" or "I get it"

    I'm wondering what the context is. What would this remark be in answer to? Please give us an example of what you have in mind, Marco.
    The question is following the original post. But I can give you an example:

    Person B: Could you explain me how I can send an email in this system?
    Person A: If you want to send and email you need to click this button here
    Person B: I've got it

    I guess that the person B could answer "I understand", "Understood", "I got it", "I get it" and "I've got it" , Am I correct?
     
    Last edited:

    velisarius

    Senior Member
    British English (Sussex)
    Thanks for the context. It's good to know what the questioner has in mind.

    I think there must be many possible phrases your person B could use. Personally I would probably say "Oh, I see (it now). Thanks"....or "Yes, I get it now - thanks".
     

    Marco PCA

    Senior Member
    Spanish - Mexico
    Thanks for the context. It's good to know what the questioner has in mind.

    I think there must be many possible phrases your person B could use. Personally I would probably say "Oh, I see (it now). Thanks"....or "Yes, I get it now - thanks".
    But this one "I've got it" not really, right? - I'm asking because I used to say I've got it but maybe it sounds strange to some people hehe :p
     

    velisarius

    Senior Member
    British English (Sussex)
    If I'd just told given someone a helpful tip, I'd expect at least to hear "thanks": "Thanks, I've got it (now)". As I noted above, there are many ways of saying this.

    Edit: i don't think I would use "I understand/understood" in your particular context.

    If someone were explaining to me a difficult piece of text or translation, I might say "Ah, now I understand!".
     
    Last edited:

    yakor

    Senior Member
    Russian
    If I'd just told given someone a helpful tip, I'd expect at least to hear "thanks": "Thanks, I've got it (now)". As I noted above, there are many ways of saying this.
    If I'd just told, given someone a helpful tip...
    Is comma needed after "told"?
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top