I got you wrong

< Previous | Next >

halmom

Senior Member
korean
Can I use ' I got you wrong' which means I misunderstood you? For example,

A: The number of students who choose to study abroad has decreased by 50%.

B. You mean 15 %?

A: No, I said 50%.

B: Sorry, I got you wrong.
 
  • owlman5

    Senior Member
    English-US
    I prefer "I got it wrong" in this context. "I got you wrong" is understandable, but it doesn't sound as natural to me as "I got it wrong."
     

    owlman5

    Senior Member
    English-US
    Then, when do we say' I got you wrong' and when do we say ' I got it wrong"?
    I never say "I got you wrong." I've heard others use "I get you" to mean "I understand what you were saying", but I don't use "I get you" with that meaning.

    I recommend that you use "I get it" when you want to say "I understand what you are/were saying." "Got it" is also normal with that meaning.

    I've also heard "I don't get you" used with a different meaning. Speakers sometimes use it when they want to say "I don't understand the kind of person you are. Your behavior is alien to me."
     

    dadane

    Senior Member
    English-London
    Can it also mean "I don't get it"?
    Yes, it works both ways.

    To me, "I got you wrong" would be used to explain a much deeper misunderstanding than a simple misheard word. For instance, I could say it if I had misjudged your political standing on an issue because I had incorrectly inferred it from something you had said previously.
     

    Sun14

    Senior Member
    Chinese
    Yes, it works both ways.

    To me, "I got you wrong" would be used to explain a much deeper misunderstanding than a simple misheard word. For instance, I could say it if I had misjudged your political standing on an issue because I had incorrectly inferred it from something you had said previously.
    Can "I don't get you" means "I don't get it". Aside from the function to show you are unclear about a person in #4, Can it also means "I don't understand your words"?
     

    dadane

    Senior Member
    English-London
    Can "I don't get you" means "I don't get it". Aside from the function to show you are unclear about a person in #4, Can it also means "I don't understand your words"?
    I find it is more often used to mean "I heard your words correctly but I don't understand your meaning. Can you rephrase"? than "I didn't hear you correctly".
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top