I had always thought about her.

mimi2

Senior Member
vietnam vietnamese
Please explain to me.
I don't understand why the simple past was not used instead of the past perfect in this sentence:
"I hadn't seen my teacher for many years but I had always thought about her."
Thanks.
 
  • elroy

    Imperfect Mod
    US English, Palestinian Arabic bilingual
    mimi2 said:
    Please explain to me.
    I don't understand why the simple past was not used instead of the past perfect in this sentence:
    "I hadn't seen my teacher for many years but I had always thought about her."
    Thanks.
    More context would help!

    It could be that the person is recounting a past encounter with his teacher. "Had thought" would be used because the thinking would have preceded the encounter, just like the "not seeing."
     

    mimi2

    Senior Member
    vietnam vietnamese
    If I used the simple past would there be another new meaning?
    "I hadn't seen my teacher for many years but I always thought about her"
    Thanks.
     

    elroy

    Imperfect Mod
    US English, Palestinian Arabic bilingual
    mimi2 said:
    If I used the simple past would there be another new meaning?
    "I hadn't seen my teacher for many years but I always thought about her"
    Thanks.
    Context...please!

    Yes, that would mean something else. That would mean that the thinking followed the not seeing, whereas in the first sentence they both precede some other past event.

    That's as clear an explanation as I can give without context. :)
     

    mimi2

    Senior Member
    vietnam vietnamese
    sorry there is no context. It is an exercise I have accidentally read and I have thought about it.
    Thanks.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top