I had butterflies in stomach before my Thesis Defense Session

Discussion in 'English Only' started by supermarioutd, Nov 12, 2018.

  1. supermarioutd Senior Member

    Persian
    Hello to all

    Is there a specific term for the session on which a Masters student defends his thesis?

    Is this sentence correct and natural? :

    I had butterflies in my stomach before my thesis defense session.

    Thank you in advance
     
  2. PaulQ

    PaulQ Senior Member

    UK
    English - England
    In the UK1, it is known as a viva-voce. This is a Latin phrase: see viva voce - WordReference.com Dictionary of English for the pronunciation. Usually/informally, it is referred to as a viva/my viva/the viva, etc. (i.e. omitting 'voce'.)

    I had butterflies in my stomach before my viva[-voce].


    1 You should wait for an AE speaker to comment.
     
    Last edited: Nov 12, 2018
  3. supermarioutd Senior Member

    Persian
    Thanks a lot man. How commonly is viva voce used? Because in the dictionary it is defined as "a spoken examination for a college qualification". Is it specifically used for defending one's thesis or is it a general term?
    Is it possible that I say this to a British or Australian native speaker and they don't understand it?
     
  4. velisarius

    velisarius Senior Member

    Greece
    British English (Sussex)
    Last edited: Nov 12, 2018
  5. PaulQ

    PaulQ Senior Member

    UK
    English - England
    Very commonly. (As I say, it is usually shortened to "viva" except when used formally.)
    Get a better dictionary! :D
    Anything is possible... However, if you are talking about educational matters at a university, they should understand it. It is not as rare as you seem to think it is.
     
  6. supermarioutd Senior Member

    Persian
    I edited my post as I found it in the dictionary. But it is defined as "a spoken examination for a college qualification" and nothing is mentioned specifically about "defending thesis".
     
  7. PaulQ

    PaulQ Senior Member

    UK
    English - England
    To add: https://files.eric.ed.gov/fulltext/EJ1169164.pdf <- this is from Sydney University (Australia) - viva-voce is used in Australia.
    You still have not found a good dictionary. Stop worrying! Viva-voce is correct.
     
  8. supermarioutd Senior Member

    Persian
    Thanks man. Why are dictionaries just focused on the "oral" aspect of it?
     
  9. PaulQ

    PaulQ Senior Member

    UK
    English - England
    Because, (i) viva-voce, in English, means ‘by or with the living voice’ (ii) viva-voce refers only to a spoken defence.

    PS:
    Please do not use "man" as a form of address - you sound as if you have escaped from the 1970s in a time machine - man is now embarrassingly old-fashioned.
     
    Last edited: Nov 12, 2018
  10. supermarioutd Senior Member

    Persian
    You cracked me up good:D
     

Share This Page

Loading...