I had it rough.

Sniegurochka

Senior Member
Russian
Meaning, I had a rough year.
Mon année était (a été ?) tourmentée (bouleversée ?).
(By "rough" I mean the kind of rough when no one died, the author wasn't diagnosed with cancer, or even laid off. It did involve the author's health, however, and slowed down their progress and affected their performance, but officially they made it. I don't know whether this makes sense, or whether it provides enough information to come up with a French equivalent.
 
  • Oddmania

    Senior Member
    French
    En baver : to have a rough time :)

    You could also say Ça a été dur pour moi cette année or even Je reviens de loin (the latter means that you went through something difficult, but you eventually made it).
     
    Last edited:
    < Previous | Next >
    Top