1. Sniegurochka

    Sniegurochka Senior Member

    Waco, Texas
    Russian
    Meaning, I had a rough year.
    Mon année était (a été ?) tourmentée (bouleversée ?).
    (By "rough" I mean the kind of rough when no one died, the author wasn't diagnosed with cancer, or even laid off. It did involve the author's health, however, and slowed down their progress and affected their performance, but officially they made it. I don't know whether this makes sense, or whether it provides enough information to come up with a French equivalent.
     
  2. rolmich Senior Member

    Tel-Aviv/Israel
    french (France)
    Une année pénible/difficile/pleine d'embûches ?
     
    Last edited: Dec 24, 2012
  3. All in One Banned

    franco-français
    j'en ai bavé cette année
     
  4. Sniegurochka

    Sniegurochka Senior Member

    Waco, Texas
    Russian
    Thank you so much!
     
  5. Sniegurochka

    Sniegurochka Senior Member

    Waco, Texas
    Russian
    What exactly does this expression mean? I've never heard it before! Thanks!
     
  6. archijacq Senior Member

    Albi
    french France
    Mon année a été rude.
     
  7. Oddmania

    Oddmania Senior Member

    France
    French
    En baver : to have a rough time :)

    You could also say Ça a été dur pour moi cette année or even Je reviens de loin (the latter means that you went through something difficult, but you eventually made it).
     
    Last edited: Dec 25, 2012

Share This Page

Loading...