I had this particular bit of local garbage from our garbage bird

longxianchen

Senior Member
chinese
Hi, happy new year to you
Here are some words from the novel Lady Chatterley's Lover(page 386, chapter 17) by Lawrence (planetebook,here):
(background: Connie was in Venice, in a stupor of happiness. Then she received a letter from Clifford, saying Mellors' truant wife had returned. .……")
I(Clifford) repeat this from hearsay, as Mellors has not come to me personally. I had this particular bit of local garbage from our garbage bird, our ibis, our scavenging turkey-buzzard, Mrs Bolton. I would not have repeated it had she not exclaimed: her Ladyship will go no more to the wood if that woman’s going to be about!

I know garbage means gossip, and this bit of local garbage means this piece of neighbourhood gossip. But what's the exact meaning of particular please? Is it detailed or special?
Thank you in advance
 
  • Hermione Golightly

    Senior Member
    British English
    Happy New Year to you too, Longxianchen!

    From the WR dictionary
    adj.
    1. relating to a single or specific person, thing, group, etc.;
      not general:[before a noun]one's particular interests.
    2. considered separately from others;
      specific;
      distinct:[before a noun]a particular item on a list.
    So it means one item of gossip among many and an especially interesting one because it concerns his gamekeeper.

    'My particular interest is early medieval English history'
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top