I had to do <a good bit of coaxing>, with him too

longxianchen

Senior Member
chinese
Hi,
Here are some words from the novel Lady Chatterley's Lover(page 348, chapter 16) by Lawrence (planetebook,here):
(background: Connie was leaving for Venice, Mrs Bolton was helping her pack. Mrs Bolton said men are all like babies, who need flattering and wheedling. Connie said:“Even your.…………")

‘Even your husband, did you have to manage him, and wheedle him like a baby?’ she asked, looking at the other woman.
Mrs Bolton paused too.
‘Well!’ she said. ‘I had to do a good bit of coaxing, with him too. But he always knew what I was after, I must say that. But he generally gave in to me.’



I feel a good bit of here is used to describe the degree of coaxing(meaning coax him very much), rather the frequency(meaning usually). Is that right please?
Thank you in advance
 
  • Hermione Golightly

    Senior Member
    British English
    The frequency is strongly implied by the nature of the context which is man-management throughout a relationship, not a one-off incident. It's in the past because Mrs Bolton's husband is dead.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top