I had to try \ I should have tried.

anton1mal

New Member
Polish
Hi there

I'm confused.
Translators and context search gives me the same result for both sentences:
"Я должен был попробовать."
:confused:
But they have different meanings!

How to translate correctly
I had to try. :
I should have tried. :
:confused:
 
  • Awwal12

    Senior Member
    Russian
    Obviously the English sentences have different meanings ("I should have Ved" is reflexing upon something you haven't done in reality, "I had to V" explains some objective or subjective necessity which existed in the past). What's important, however, is that Russian just doesn't feel necessary to make such distinctions obligatory ("должен" has a very broad meaning).

    Alternative translations possibly include:
    "I should have tried" - "мне сто́ило попро́бовать" (says that it was worth to give a try - doesn't actually specify it didn't occur, but usually it is implied)
    "I had to try" - "я обя́зан был попро́бовать" (in the case of a subjective, modal necessity; "~I was obliged to try") or "я вынужден был попробовать"="мне́ пришло́сь попро́бовать" (more literally, "I was forced to try", implying an objective necessity and that the event indeed occured; the latter variant is less formal)
     
    Last edited:

    anton1mal

    New Member
    Polish
    OK, so maybe I will give you the context.

    I proposed something important to someone, but that person refused.
    So I wanted to say: "I understand your decision. I had to try."
     

    Vovan

    Senior Member
    Russian
    I proposed something important to someone, but that person refused.
    So I wanted to say: "I understand your decision. I had to try."
    "Я должен был попробовать" is formally correct but hardly idiomatic in this kind of situation: it's not a set phrase in Russian.
    "(Но) я должен был спросить/поинтересоваться" is a better option in many situations (except when you propose a marriage or some similar thing: "Я должен был попробовать" would be a fair choice here:thumbsup:).
     
    Last edited:

    Awwal12

    Senior Member
    Russian
    I'd probably recommend "но (всё же) (мне) надо было поинтересоваться" (although "надо"/"нужно" also has a very broad meaning, it's still a bit more narrow, and the related construction sounds very casual; replacing "надо" with "нужно" makes it suitable in moderately formal contexts as well).
     

    Narkom

    Member
    Russian
    Так можно сказать ребенку, которому вы предложили яблоко, а он отказался. "Мое дело предложить", согласитесь, звучит панибратски.
    Вообще, фраза "но я должен был попробовать" какая то странная, на мой взгляд. Это похоже на оправдание перед собой за свою неудачу.
    На переговорах гораздо уместнее сказать что-то вроде: "Я понимаю ваш решение. В любом случае, мое предложение остается в силе".
    Это позволит вам сохранить лицо перед партнером.
     

    Okkervil

    Member
    Russian - Russia
    согласитесь, звучит панибратски.
    Звучит как один из возможных вариантов в отсутствие четко заданного контекста. Чай, не графья какие-нибудь на невесть откуда взявшихся переговорах. ;) Но даже и на них фраза "Что ж, было бы предложено" вполне может быть сказана с иронией, в ней нет ничего "панибратского".
     
    Last edited:

    Vronsky

    Senior Member
    Russian - Russia
    У меня такое ощущение, что предложенный перевод в #1 "Я должен был попробовать" с самого начала увел не туда.

    Что пытается сказать автор это: "Я должен был попытаться".

    PS: Впрочем, могу ошибаться.
     

    Awwal12

    Senior Member
    Russian
    "Попытаться" является одним из значений "попробовать" (последнее разве что несколько более разговорное).
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top