I have a blank

< Previous | Next >

Ylyon88

New Member
Italian
Hi! I heard a person saying 'I'm having a blank' when he tried to say a word but he couldn't remember it.
I checked on the web if this phrase is a common saying, but I didn't find any confirm.
I would like to know if 'I have a blank' is correct and could mean 'I have a lapse\memory failure' or if it is wrong.

Thanks
 
  • Copyright

    Senior Member
    American English
    "I'm drawing a blank" in American English means you can't think of something or remember something. I've not heard "I'm having a blank."
     

    boozer

    Senior Member
    Bulgarian
    I have also heard (and myself use) 'I have gone blank' to mean 'my mind is completely empty, no thought process detected - can't remember or think of anything' but not 'I am having a blank'.
     

    Egmont

    Senior Member
    English - U.S.
    The only context in which I might say "I have a blank" is when playing a game such as Scrabble or Words with Friends and one of my tiles is blank - that is, it has no letter on it and I can use it to represent any letter I choose. (I usually wouldn't say this in a physical game, because it would give other players information they shouldn't have, but I might say it when I'm playing an online game and the other players can't hear me.)
     

    Ylyon88

    New Member
    Italian
    Thx everybody, so I can't say 'I have a blank'.

    But....how can I say 'I miss the word' in an other way? Can I say 'I have a lapse' ?
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top