I have a city to destroy, and I'm not about to let the Power Ponies stop me!

Vronsky

Senior Member
Russian - Russia
Hi there,
I've heard this sentence in the cartoon "My Little Pony"

I have a city to destroy, and I'm not about to let the Power Ponies stop me! Not this time!​

I'm wondering about the phrase "be about to" in it. It seems like the phrase is used simply to indicate the "future tense." So "am not about to" can be easily replaced with "am not going to" or "will not" with the same meaning. Am I correct?
 
  • owlman5

    Senior Member
    English-US
    That's correct, Vronsky. However, all those phrases indicate a little more than the mere expression of the future. They also indicate the speaker's determination to prevent the Power Ponies from stopping him.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top