I have a city to destroy, and I'm not about to let the Power Ponies stop me!

Discussion in 'English Only' started by Vronsky, Apr 12, 2018.

  1. Vronsky Senior Member

    Russian - Russia
    Hi there,
    I've heard this sentence in the cartoon "My Little Pony"

    I have a city to destroy, and I'm not about to let the Power Ponies stop me! Not this time!​

    I'm wondering about the phrase "be about to" in it. It seems like the phrase is used simply to indicate the "future tense." So "am not about to" can be easily replaced with "am not going to" or "will not" with the same meaning. Am I correct?
     
  2. owlman5

    owlman5 Senior Member

    Colorado
    English-US
    That's correct, Vronsky. However, all those phrases indicate a little more than the mere expression of the future. They also indicate the speaker's determination to prevent the Power Ponies from stopping him.
     
  3. Myridon

    Myridon Senior Member

    Texas
    English - US
    about - WordReference.com Dictionary of English
    not about to, not intending or likely to:not about to lend you money.

    It would be closer to the original meaning to say:
    I refuse to let the Power Ponies stop me.
    than just:
    I'm not going to let the Power Ponies stop me.
     
  4. Vronsky Senior Member

    Russian - Russia
    Thank you very much.
     

Share This Page

Loading...