I have a dog. + She has a dog.

Kenny Chang

Senior Member
Chinese(Traditional)
Hello, everyone. There are two sentences:
I have a dog. & She has a dog.

If I want to combine these two sentences, what can I say?
I know I can say Each of us has a dog. But if I want to use She and I as the subject, what can I say?
1. She and I have a dog...? (Sounds like we have the same dog, just one dog.)
2. She and I have dogs...? (This can be more than two dogs.)
3. She and I all have a dog...? (Sounds good to me, but not sure...)
4. She and I have a dog separately...? (Not sure if it's idiomatic.)
5. She and I have our own dog...? (Does this mean we have just one dog each? Or we have the same dog?)

Or is there a better way to say it?
Thank you very much.
 
  • london calling

    Senior Member
    UK English
    Hello, everyone. There are two sentences:
    I have a dog. & She has a dog.

    If I want to combine these two sentences, what can I say?
    I know I can say Each of us has a dog. :tick:But if I want to use She and I as the subject, what can I say?
    1. She and I have a dog...? (Sounds like we have the same dog, just one dog.) You're right. It is ambiguous.
    2. She and I have dogs...? :tick:(This can be more than two dogs.)
    3. She and I all have a dog...? :cross: (Sounds good to me, but not sure...)
    4. She and I have a dog separately...? (Not sure if it's idiomatic.):cross:
    5. She and I each have our own dog...? (Does this mean we have just one dog each? :tick:Or we have the same dog?):cross:

    Or is there a better way to say it?
    Thank you very much.
    :)
     

    entangledbank

    Senior Member
    English - South-East England
    She and I each have a dog.
    She and I have a dog each. [but this sounds a bit like you got a pack of two and have divided them up]
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top