I have a headache

Kangy

Senior Member
Argentina [Spanish]
How do you say this in different languages?

In Spanish, it's common to say:

Me duele la cabeza (literally, "My head hurts")
Tengo dolor de cabeza (literally, "I have a headache")
 
  • Frank06

    Senior Member
    Nederlands / Dutch (Belgium)
    Hi,

    In Dutch:
    I have a headache: Ik heb hoofdpijn.
    My head hurts: Mijn hoofd doet pijn.

    Groetjes,


    Frank
     

    Mjolnir

    Senior Member
    Israel, Hebrew, English
    Hebrew:
    My head hurts - הראש שלי כואב (harosh sheli koev) / כואב לי הראש (koev li harosh)
    I have a headache - יש לי כאב ראש (yesh li ke'ev rosh)
     

    Trisia

    Senior Member
    Romanian
    Romanian:

    My head hurts - Mă doare capul (more frequently used than the other one)
    I have a headache - Am o durere de cap
     

    kusurija

    Senior Member
    Lithuania Czech
    In Czech:
    Bolí mě/mne hlava ((my) head hurts me)
    headache - bolest hlavy

    In Lithuanian:
    Man skauda/sopa galva ((my) head hurts me)
    headache - 1. galvos skausmas (it means 2. to have serious (or unsolved) problems too).
     

    valo__fan

    Senior Member
    Turkish
    In Turkish:
    I have a headeache :Baş ağrım var.(mostly used for what's the matter questions)-Neyin var?
    My head hurts:Başım ağrıyor.(most common)
     

    loscrittore

    New Member
    Italian (mothertongue), English
    in Finnish is:

    Minulla on päänsäkyä

    in German:

    Ich habe Kopfschmerz/ Kopfweh
    (I have headache)

    Mein Kopf tut mir weh
    (My head hurts)
     

    Perseas

    Senior Member
    Greek
    Greek:

    Έχω πονοκέφαλο /'exo pono'cefalo/ = I have headache
    Το κεφάλι μου πονάει /to ce'fali mu po'nai/ = My head hurts
     

    AutumnOwl

    Senior Member
    -
    Swedish
    I'm just learning Finnish, but...isn't "päänsärky" the Finnish word for "headache"?
    Yes, päänsärky is headache, and päänsärkyä is a/the headache. Minulla on päänsärkyä - I have a headache. (Minun) päätä särkee - (My) head hurts.
     
    Last edited:

    Grefsen

    Senior Member
    English - United States
    Norwegian:

    Jeg har hodepine. = I have a headache.

    hodepine = head + pain

    Jeg har hodeverk. = I have a headache.

    hodeverk = head + ache

    It is more common for Norwegians, especially those in the Oslo area, to say "Jeg har hodepine" than "Jeg har hodeverk" when they have a headache.
     
    Last edited:

    inorez

    New Member
    English - World
    Basque:

    "Buruko mina daukat/dut".

    Buru = head; -ko = local genitive suffix

    Min(a) = pain ["a" is the article]

    Dut/daukat = I have [either verb form can be used here]

    So completely literally: Of-the-head pain I have.
     

    arielipi

    Senior Member
    Hebrew
    Hebrew:
    כואב לי הראש ko'ev li harosh - my head hurts
    יש לי כאב ראש yesh li ke'ev rosh - i have a headache [lit. i have a hurting head]
     

    Youngfun

    Senior Member
    Wu Chinese & Italian
    Chinese: 我(的)头痛 wo3 (de) tou2 tong4
    我头痛 wo3 tou2 tong4 is fine. But if you add 的, idiomatically you have to say 我的头很痛 wo3 de tou2 hen3 tong4. This latter sentence is more emphatic (my head hurts bad).
    Also, changing 痛 with 疼:
    我头疼 wo3 tou2 teng2 / 我的头很疼 wo3 de tou2 hen3 teng2.

    Generally 疼 is more used in the North, 痛 in the South. Both mean "pain".
     
    Last edited:

    Nawaq

    Senior Member
    français (France)
    Beside j'ai mal à la tête, you can say j'ai un mal de crâne/tête (which would be closer than j'ai mal à la tête or ma tête me fait mal). I also tend to think that many people say "j'ai une/la migraine" when they mean I have an headache, like migraine in itself has become a simple synonym, may just be me who thinks that though...
     

    Sardokan1.0

    Senior Member
    Sardu / Italianu
    Sardinian :

    mi dòlet sa conca - literally "to me hurts the head"
    happo dolore 'e conca - literally "I have pain of head"
    tenzo dolore 'e conca - literally "I keep pain of head"
    jutto dolore 'e conca - literally "I bring(with me) pain of head"
     

    123xyz

    Senior Member
    Macedonian
    Macedonian:

    ме боли глава(ta) - lit. me hurts (the) head

    Also:

    ме фркна главата (colloquial) - my head started hurting a lot (semi-lit. my head hit me)
    ми пука главата - my head hurts a lot (semi-lit. my head is bursting)
     

    DearPrudence

    Dépêche Mod (AL mod)
    IdF
    French (lower Normandy)
    French: J'ai mal à la tête.
    Beside j'ai mal à la tête, you can say j'ai un mal de crâne/tête (which would be closer than j'ai mal à la tête or ma tête me fait mal). I also tend to think that many people say "j'ai une/la migraine" when they mean I have an headache, like migraine in itself has become a simple synonym, may just be me who thinks that though...
    I would say that "j'ai mal à la tête" is the standard expression.
    I must admit I thought "une migraine" was just a big headache :D
    Also, here is the clichéd expression women supposedly use(d) to avoid sex:
    "J'ai la migraine".
     

    spindlemoss

    Senior Member
    Welsh
    Welsh

    north Wales: Mae gen i gur pen lit. "There's a beating head by me"

    south Wales: Mae pen tost 'da fi lit. "There's a sick head with me"
     

    nimak

    Senior Member
    Macedonian
    Macedonian:
    ме боли глава(тa) - lit. me hurts (the) head

    Also:
    ме фркна главата (colloquial) - my head started hurting a lot (semi-lit. my head hit me)
    ми пука главата - my head hurts a lot (semi-lit. my head is bursting)
    We also say: имам главоболка (ímam glavóbolka) - lit. "I-have (a) headache"
     

    bibax

    Senior Member
    Czech (Prague)
    In Czech:
    Bolí mě hlava ((my) head hurts me)
    Slovenian: Boli me glava or Imam glavobol.
    In Czech both variants are possible as well:

    (1) bolí mě hlava = [my] head aches me; more common
    (2) mám bolehlav or hlavobol = I-have [a] headache;

    bolehlav, hlavobol < hlava = head, boleti = to ache;

    The meaning is often figurative (no physical pain):
    Bolí mě z tebe hlava. = My head aches me of/from you.
    Mám z toho bolehlav. = I have a headache [because] of it.

    bolehlav is also a plant (hemlock, Conium maculatum), like in Slovak, Russian and Ukrainian: болиголов /boligolov/;
    colloquially also a cheap wine or booze;
     
    Last edited:

    clamor

    Senior Member
    French - France
    In Western Armenian (WA) it is գլուխս կը ցաւի: [kʰəˈluχəs̪ gə t͡s̪ʰäˈvi], head-my hurts
    In Eastern Armenian (EA): գլուխս ցավում է: [gə'luχəs̪ t͡s̪ʰɑ'vumɛ], head-my hurting is

    Migraine
    has two translations: գլխացաւ [kʰəlχä't͡s̪ʰäv̥] in WA and միգրեն [mi'gɾɛn̪] in EA, probably from English or French.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top