I have <a lot more> stuff

emre aydın

Senior Member
Turkish
A father makes a chest of drawers for his daughter:

Father: I was thinking you and I could find a spot for it together.
Daughter: That would be so great. You know, I have a lot more stuff to put in it now, too.

(Nashville)

What is the difference between "I have a lot of stuff" and "ı have a lot more stuff" in terms of meaning?

Thank you for your help.
 
  • Virium

    New Member
    English - USA
    Saying "i have a lot of stuff" means that she already has some items to put in the chest.

    Saying "i have a lot more stuff" means that she has more items than she did before.

    For example: i have a lot of clothes, but after shopping, I have a lot more clothes.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top